MyEntries

Click here to view the 2019 top 20 finalists.

2019 U.S. CHAMPION

Team Guggisberg Doughty Valley
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
Baby Swiss Wheel
Champion Round Score: 98.543

2019 First Runner Up

Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Premium
Champion Round Score:  98.419

2019 Second Runner Up

Marieke Gouda Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Overjarige
Champion Round Score:  98.39
Select Event:

2019 United States Championship Cheese Contest

1. Cheddar, Mild (0 to 3 Months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
David Lindgren
Lynn Dairy, Inc
Granton, WI
98.55
Best of Class
Mild Cheddar
Team Jim Falls
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
98.25
Second Award
White Cheddar
Team Meister 2
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
98.20
Third Award
Mild Cheddar

2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
99.65
Best of Class
Medium Cheddar
AMPI-Blair Team 1
AMPI-Blair
Blair, WI
98.75
Second Award
Medium Cheddar
Timothy Stearns
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
98.60
Third Award
Cheddar Cheese

3. Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dan Stearns
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.40
Best of Class
Cheddar Cheese
Team Chateaugay
McCadam Cheese
Chateaugay, NY
99.15
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar
Tillamook
TCCA
Tillamook, OR
99.05
Third Award
Tillamook Cheddar

4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Middlebury
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Middlebury, vt
99.30
Best of Class
Extra Sharp Cheddar
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
98.75
Second Award
Extra Sharp Cheddar
Team 1
Agropur-Jerome
Jerome, ID
98.70
Third Award
Aged Cheddar

5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tillamook
TCCA
Tillamook, OR
98.60
Best of Class
Tillamook Cheddar
Kiel Production Team
Land O Lakes, Inc.
Kiel, WI
97.95
Second Award
Aged - Over 2 Years
Entered by Masters Gallery Foods Manufactured by Land O'Lakes Kiel
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc
Plymouth, WI
97.70
Third Award
Land O'Lakes Aged Cheddar

6. Traditional Waxed Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI
99.35
Best of Class
English Hollow Cheddar
Rivers Scott
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
99.10
Second Award
Bandaged Cheddar Medium
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
98.95
Third Award
Weis Cheddar Cheese

7. Traditional Waxed Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Artisan Cheese Exchange
Henning Cheese
Kiel, WI
99.15
Best of Class
Deer Creek The King
Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese
Kiel, WI
98.85
Second Award
2 Yr. old Cheddar
Wayne Hintz
Springside Cheese
Oconto Falls, WI
98.60
Third Award
Aged Cheddar

8. Natural Rinded Cheddar

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sara Richards
Door Artisan Cheese Company, LLC
Egg Harbor, WI
99.55
Best of Class
Top Hat English Truckle Cheddar
GVC Cheesemakers
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT
98.90
Second Award
Queen of Quality Clothbound Cheddar
Cabot Creamery
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
98.75
Third Award
Cave Aged Cheddar

9. Colby

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.50
Best of Class
Colby
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.40
Second Award
Colby
Team 2 Arena
Arena Cheese
Arena, WI
99.30
Third Award
Colby Deli Longhorn

10. Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carlos Tanilo
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
98.75
Best of Class
Monterey Jack
Team Meister 4
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
98.65
Second Award
Monterey Jack
Fehratovic Sabahudin
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
98.50
Third Award
Monterey Jack

11. Marbled Curd Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bill Stocker
Shullsburg Creamery II LLC
Shullsburg, WI
99.75
Best of Class
Colby Jack Longhorn
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.40
Second Award
Cheddar Jack
Bill Stocker
Shullsburg Creamery II LLC
Shullsburg, WI
99.35
Third Award
Colby Jack Mini Horn

12. Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Sugarcreek, OH
99.30
Best of Class
200lb Swiss Block
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Sugarcreek, OH
98.80
Second Award
200lb Swiss Block
Team Guggisberg Millersburg
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
98.65
Third Award
75lb Swiss Wheel Medium

13. Baby Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Guggisberg Doughty Valley
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
99.15
Best of Class
Baby Swiss Wheel
Nathan Drewes
Chalet Cheese Co-op/Deppeler
Monroe, Wisconsin
98.60
Second Award
22 lb. Baby Swiss Wheel
Penn Dairy
Penn Dairy
Winfield, Pennsylvania
98.50
Third Award
Baby Swiss Block

14. Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team 2
Upstate Farms Cheese
CAMPBELL, NY - New York
99.65
Best of Class
Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Balls
Team 1
Upstate Farms Cheese
CAMPBELL, NY - New York
99.50
Second Award
Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese Balls
Pennland Pure
Pennland Pure
Hancock, Maryland
99.40
Third Award
Mozzarella

15. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
98.00
Best of Class
1# Part Skim Mozzarella Ball
Cuba Team Two
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
97.90
Second Award
Part Skim
Team Chilton
Foremost Farms USA - Chilton
Chilton, WI
97.85
Third Award
LMPS Mozzarella

16. Fresh Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Fresh Mozzarella
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
99.25
Second Award
Fresh Mozzarella
Team Aguas
Caputo Cheese
MELROSE PARK, Illinois
99.20
Third Award
Nodini

17. Burrata

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Di Stefano Cheease
Di Stefano Cheese
Pomona, CA
99.45
Best of Class
Burrata cheese
Narragansett Creamery
Narragansett Creamery
Providence, RI
99.35
Second Award
Burrata
Team Aguas
Caputo Cheese
MELROSE PARK, Illinois
99.30
Third Award
Burrata

18. Provolone, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
99.50
Best of Class
provolone cheese
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
99.25
Second Award
provolone cheese
New Wilmington
Dairy Farmers of America
New Wilmington, PA
99.10
Third Award
Provolone 1005

19. Provolone, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kevin Benzel
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
98.65
Best of Class
BelGioioso Aged Provolone Mandarini
Cuba Team Two
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
97.85
Second Award
Aged
Cuba Team One
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
97.70
Third Award
Aged

20. Smoked Provolone

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cuba Team One
Empire Cheese, Inc
Cuba, NY
99.50
Best of Class
Smoked
Cuba Team Three
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
99.40
Second Award
Smoked
Team Chilton
Foremost Farms USA - Chilton
Chilton, WI
99.30
Third Award
Smoked Provolone

21. Parmesan

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tim Dudek
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.20
Best of Class
BelGioioso Parmesan
Lake Country Dairy Team
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
99.15
Second Award
Cello Copper Kettle Cheese
Lake Country Dairy Team
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
99.05
Third Award
Cello Parmesan Wheel

22. Fresh Asiago

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Eau Galle Cheese Team
Eau Galle Cheese Factory, Inc.
Durand, WI
99.45
Best of Class
Asiago
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.40
Second Award
Southwest Asiago
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
98.95
Third Award
Southwest Asiago

23. Aged Asiago

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Eau Galle Cheese Team
Eau Galle Cheese Factory, Inc.
Durand, WI
99.25
Best of Class
Aged Asiago
Team Sartori
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
99.15
Second Award
Sartori Classic Asiago #44650843218
Team Sartori
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
98.60
Third Award
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Asiago #42987643043

24. Feta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Webster
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.20
Best of Class
Odyssey Feta
Ron Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.15
Second Award
Odyssey Feta
Steve Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.10
Third Award
Odyssey Feta

25. Feta, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.25
Best of Class
Mediterranean feta
Team Nasonville Dairy
Nasonville Dairy, Inc.
Marshfield, WI
99.20
Second Award
Cucumber Lemon Feta Crumbles
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.15
Third Award
feta cheese with peppercorn

26. Brick & Muenster

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Matt Henze
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, wi
99.50
Best of Class
Muenster
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
99.40
Second Award
Brick
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
99.35
Third Award
Muenster

27. Havarti

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Decatur Cheesemakers
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
99.45
Best of Class
Havarti
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.30
Second Award
Buholzer Brothers Havarti
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farm
Fair Oaks, IN
99.20
Third Award
Havarti

28. Havarti, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ben Workman
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
99.10
Best of Class
Sun Dried Tomato & Basil Havarti
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
99.00
Second Award
Havarti with Dill
Decatur Cheesemakers
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
98.95
Third Award
Havarti Dill

29. String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Heydi Luis
Cesar's Cheese LLC
Sheboygan Falls, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Whole Milk. Hand Stretched. Batch 3
Cesar Luis & Team Gibbsville
Cesar's Cheese LLC
Gibbsville, WI
99.60
Second Award
Whole Milk; Hand Stretched; Batch 1
Rizo Lopez Foods, Inc.
Rizo Lopez Foods, Inc.
Modesto, CA
99.45
Third Award
Oaxaca Tiras

30. Flavored String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Products Team
Ponderosa Dairy Products
Kewaunee, WI
99.55
Best of Class
Fiesta String Cheese
Shawn Brown
Baker Cheese Factory Inc
St Cloud, WI
99.50
Second Award
Jalapeno Peppers
Larry Brown
Baker Cheese Factory Inc
St Cloud, wi
99.45
Third Award
Jalapeno Peppers

31. Cottage Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cottage Team
Westby Coop Creamery
Westby, WI
99.05
Best of Class
4% Large Curd Cottage Cheese
Tori Boomgaarden
Kemps
Farmington, MN
98.85
Second Award
Cottage Cheese Singles- Pinneaple Lot#21MAR2019V07
Team Cultured
Cabot Creamery
Cabot, VT
98.80
Third Award
Cottage Cheese

32. Ricotta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Salazar
Caputo Cheese
MELROSE PARK, Illinois
99.40
Best of Class
Ricotta Red
Team 1
Upstate Farms Cheese
CAMPBELL, NY - New York
99.25
Second Award
Clean Deck Whole Milk Ricotta
TEAM CALABRO
CALABRO CHEESE CORP
East Haven, CT
99.05
Third Award
HAND DIPPED RICOTTA

33. Gorgonzola

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Seymour
Emmi Roth USA
Seymour, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Gorgonzola
Team Seymour
Emmi Roth USA
Seymour, WI
99.15
Second Award
Gorgonzola
Joe Moreda, Jr & Team
Valley Ford Cheese & Creamery
Valley Ford, California
98.75
Third Award
Grazin Girl. Batch 10/1/18. Original Recipe. Natural Rind. Raw milk, farmstead, 100% Jersey Cow Milk

34. Blue Veined Cheeses with Exterior Molding

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
98.90
Best of Class
Bayley Hazen Blue
Calyroad Creamery
Calyroad Creamery
Sandy Springs, Georgia
98.35
Second Award
Bit O' Blue 0091904
Chris Roelli
Roelli Cheese Co
Shullsburg, WI
98.30
Third Award
RedRock

35. Blue Veined Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kuba Hemmerling & Team
Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese Company
Point Reyes, CA
97.70
Best of Class
Point Reyes Original Blue
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, Wi
97.65
Second Award
Penta Creme
Caves of Faribault Team
Prairie Farms-Caves of Faribault
Faribault, MN
97.10
Third Award
St. Pete's Select Blue Cheese

36. Brie & Camembert

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lactalis USA- Belmont
Lactalis
Belmont, WI
99.50
Best of Class
8oz triple cream
Lactalis USA Belmont
Lactalis
Belmont, Wi
99.20
Second Award
8oz Brie
Lactalis USA Belmont
Lactalis
Belmont, WI
99.15
Third Award
2lbs Triple cream

37. Open Class: Soft Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Savencia Cheese USA
SAVENCIA CHEESE USA
New Holland, PA
99.75
Best of Class
Dorothy's Comeback Cow
Fons Smits
Tulip Tree Creamery
indianapolis, IN
98.85
Second Award
trillium
Team Doe Run
The Farm at Doe Run
COATESVILLE, PA
98.60
Third Award
Blow Horn

38. Edam & Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Bantam, Ct
99.75
Best of Class
Europa, Make date: 9/5/18
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
99.60
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Mature
Scott Lopas
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, WI
99.50
Third Award
5lb Edam Loaf

39. Gouda, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marieke Gouda Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
98.85
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Overjarige
Caves of Faribault Team
Prairie Farms-Caves of Faribault
Faribault, MN
98.80
Second Award
Jeffs' Select Cave Aged Gouda
Creamery Team
Cal Poly State University
San Luis Obispo, CA
98.75
Third Award
Grand Gouda 198

40. Gouda, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John Bulk
Oakdale Cheese
Oakdale, CA
99.15
Best of Class
Cumin Gouda -CG180317
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
99.10
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Truffle
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
98.95
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Burning Melange

41. Smoked Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, Wi
99.85
Best of Class
Smoked Traditional Gouda
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farm
Fair Oaks, IN
99.75
Second Award
Smoked Gouda
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
99.70
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin

42. Latin American Style Fresh Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Brian Mundt
Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc. (Sigma USA)
Darlington, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Queso Panela Basket 4 #
Team V&V Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods, Inc.
Chicago, Illinois
99.45
Second Award
Queso Caribe Grilling Cheese
Team V&V Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods, Inc.
Chicago, IL
99.35
Third Award
Queso Fresco

43. Latin American Style Melting Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sam Sweeney
V&V Supremo Foods/Chula Vista Cheese Co.
Browntown, WI
99.70
Best of Class
Oaxaca Cheese Ball
Crave Brothers Team 2
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese,LLC
Waterloo, wi
99.65
Second Award
Oaxaca
Mark Boelk
V&V Supremo Foods/Chula Vista Cheese Co.
Browntown, WI
99.60
Third Award
Chihuahua Cheese

44. Latin American Style Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Rizo Lopez Foods, Inc.
Rizo Lopez Foods, Inc.
Modesto, CA
99.70
Best of Class
Cotija
Team V&V Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods, Inc.
Chicago, IL
98.80
Second Award
Cotija Wheel
Team V&V Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods, Inc.
Chicago, IL
98.75
Third Award
Cotija Wheel

45. Washed Rind/ Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
99.40
Best of Class
Winnimere
Alpine Team LCD
Lake Country Dairy Schuman Cheese
Turtle Lake, WI
99.20
Second Award
Yellow Door Creamy "Redhead"
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Arethusa Farm Dairy
Bantam, CONNECTICUT
99.00
Third Award
Arethusa Diva, Make date: 1/31/19

46. Washed Rind/ Smear Ripened Semi-soft (Semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Matthew Brichford
Jacobs and Brichford Farmstead Cheese
Connersville, IN
99.25
Best of Class
Everton 18818
Team Doe Run
The Farm at Doe Run
Coatesville, PA
99.20
Second Award
Bathed in Victory
Spring Brook Farm Cheese and Wegmans Food Market
Spring Brook Farm Cheese
Reading, VT
99.15
Third Award
The Full Ver-monty

47. Washed Rind/ Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Emmi Roth
Emmi Roth
Monroe, WI
99.85
Best of Class
Roth Pavino Cheese
Andy Hatch
Uplands Cheese
Dodgeville, wi
99.80
Second Award
Extra-Aged Pleasant Ridge Reserve
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
99.75
Third Award
Alpha Tolman

48. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, Mild Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.30
Best of Class
Pepper Jack
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
98.75
Second Award
Pepper Jack
Kirk Baldwin
Valley Queen
Milbank, SD
98.45
Third Award
Monterey Jack Jalapeno cheese with a gentle Mesquite smoke flavor

49. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, Medium Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Yusupov Bakhritdin
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
99.35
Best of Class
Pepper Jack
Heric Nadezda
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
99.30
Second Award
Red Habanero
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.15
Third Award
Habanero Jack

50. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, High Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
98.85
Best of Class
Ghost Pepper Jack
Tillamook
TCCA
Tillamook, OR
98.75
Second Award
Tillamook Habenero
Tillamook
TCCA
Tillamook, OR
98.35
Third Award
Tillamook Habenero

51. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheese, Mild Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tom Schmidt
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi
99.30
Best of Class
10 lb Chipotle Gouda Wheel
Deaven Halbach
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi
99.20
Second Award
10 lb Chipotle Gouda Wheel
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
98.80
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Hatch Pepper

52. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheese, Medium Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cotroneo Matt
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
99.40
Best of Class
White Cheddar/Peppers
Team Emmi Roth
Emmi Roth
Monroe, WI
99.30
Second Award
Roth Chipotle Havarti Cheese
Navarrete Abel
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
99.20
Third Award
Chipotle Cheddar Color

53. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheese, High Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
99.55
Best of Class
Habanero Ghost Pepper Quesadilla
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
99.50
Second Award
Habanero Ghost Pepper Muenster
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
99.40
Third Award
Habanero Ghost Pepper Brick

54. Open Class: Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Randy Wolter
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.70
Best of Class
BelGioioso Crema di Mascarpone
EL MEXICANO
Marquez Brother Int.
Hanford, CA
99.65
Second Award
14 oz EM Queso Fresco Cremoso
Nampa Mascarpone Team
Lactalis American Groupe
Nampa, ID
99.60
Third Award
Galbani Mascarpone

55. Open Class: Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Doe Run
The Farm at Doe Run
Coatesville, PA
99.70
Best of Class
Seven Sisters
Ludwig Farmstead Creamery
Ludwig Farmstead Creamery
Fithan, Illinois
99.00
Second Award
12142018
Jim Demeter
Door Artisan Cheese Company, LLC
Egg Harbor, WI
98.85
Third Award
Zivile Swedish Style Fontina 12-5-18A

56. Open Class: Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
98.85
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Premium
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
98.70
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Mature
Team Sartori
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
98.55
Third Award
Sartori Reserve BellaVitano Gold #44611143215

57. Open Class: Hard Cheeses with Natural Rind

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Emmi Roth
Emmi Roth
Platteville, WI
99.40
Best of Class
Roth Grand Cru Reserve Block
Team Doe Run
The Farm at Doe Run
Coatesville, PA
99.25
Second Award
St. Malachi Reserves
Team Saxon Creamery
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
99.10
Third Award
Aged Butterkase 6 mon

58. Open Class: Flavored Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Nampa Fresh Mozz Team
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
99.40
Best of Class
Galbani Fresh Mozzarella Marinated - cherry size
Rose Boero
Tea Rose Toggenburgs LLC
Custer, WI
99.25
Second Award
'Moo-Sa-Bee' a soft French style cow's milk cheese flavored with wasabi and honey
Fresh Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.10
Third Award
Crème Fraîche Madagascar Vanilla

59. Open Class: Flavored Semi-soft (semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bampa Dalibor
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
99.35
Best of Class
Monterey Jack/ Cracked Black pepper
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
99.20
Second Award
Caraway Brick
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI
99.15
Third Award
Cowboy Jack

60. Open Class: Flavored Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Sartori
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Sartori Reserve Espresso BellaVitano #46304443436
Zachary Henning
Henning Cheese
53042, WI
99.50
Second Award
Peppercorn Cheddar
Cut & Wrap Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
99.40
Third Award
Everything Bagel Cheddar

61. Open Class: Flavored Cheeses with Sweet Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Davide Toffolon
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.00
Best of Class
La Bottega di BelGioioso Artigiano Vino Rosso
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
98.95
Second Award
Marieke Thorp Cheese
Team Sartori
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
98.70
Third Award
Sartori Reserve Chardonnay BellaVitano #4.34474E+11

62. Open Class: Smoked Soft and Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM CALABRO
Calabro Cheese Corp.
East Haven, CT
99.80
Best of Class
Smoked Burrata
Global Foods International
Global Foods International
Schiller Park, Illinois
99.30
Second Award
Double Smoked Mozzarella
Jean-Louis Berthier
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, Idaho
99.05
Third Award
Smoked Monterey Jack

63. Open Class: Smoked Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Global Foods International
Global Foods International
Schiller Park, il
99.00
Best of Class
Smoked Natural Aged White Cheddar Loaf
Team Jim Falls
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
98.60
Second Award
Colored Cheddar with Smoke flavoring
Tillamook
TCCA
Tillamook, OR
98.55
Third Award
Tillamook 15-18 month Smoked

64. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
99.55
Best of Class
Reduced Fat Brick
Juan Carlos Rodriquez
Agropur
Hull, IA
99.25
Second Award
Reduced Fat Monterey Jack - Cut from 640
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.05
Third Award
reduced fat feta

65. Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bob Wheeler
Valley Queen Cheese Factory, Inc.
Milbank, SD
99.15
Best of Class
Reduced Fat Cheddar
Team Meister 2
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
98.80
Second Award
Reduced Fat Cheddar
Team Cabot
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
98.65
Third Award
50% Reduced Fat Jalapeno Cheddar

66. Lowfat Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dave Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
98.50
Best of Class
Odyssey Fat Free Feta
Ricotta
Lactalis American Group, Inc.
Buffalo, NY
98.45
Second Award
Low Fat Ricotta
Team Lake Norden
Agropur
Lake Norden, sd
98.40
Third Award
Lite Mozzarella

67. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Reduced Sodium Muenster
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
99.15
Second Award
reduced sodium provolone
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
99.10
Third Award
reduced sodium provolone

68. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PREPACK
NEWTON, WI
99.70
Best of Class
GARLIC AND HERB COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK
NEWTON, WI
99.60
Second Award
Aged Asiago Cold Pack Cheese Food
Original Herkimer Cheese
Original Herkimer Cheese
HERKIMER, NY
99.55
Third Award
Mild Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food

69. Cold Pack Cheese Spreads

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK, INC
Newton, WI
99.25
Best of Class
PEPPER JACK COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD
Brian Storm
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.20
Second Award
Black Diamond Cheddar Chardonnay Spreadable Cheese
Lon Riedel
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
98.90
Third Award
Black Diamond Extra Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese

70. Spreadable Natural Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kraft Heinz Lowville
Kraft Heinz
Lowville, NY
98.80
Best of Class
Philadelphia 8oz Original Cream Cheese
Luana Cream Cheese Team
Prairie Farms
Monona, Iowa
98.35
Second Award
Cream Cheese
Luana Team
Prairie Farms
Monona, Iowa
98.10
Third Award
Neufchatel

71. Flavored Spreadable Natural Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kraft Heinz Lowville
Kraft Heinz
Lowville, NY
99.45
Best of Class
Philadelphia Garden Vegetable Cream Cheese
Alouette Cheese
Savencia Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
98.80
Second Award
Alouette Parmesan & Basil Soft Spreadable Cheese
Kraft Heinz Lowville
Kraft Heinz
Lowville, NY
98.70
Third Award
Philadelphia Chive Whip Cream Cheese

72. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Gilman Cheese Corporation
Gilman Cheese Corporation
Gilman, WI
98.50
Best of Class
Shelf Stable Ultra Sharp
Rochester
Prairie Farms Cheese Division
Rochester, MN
98.20
Second Award
05RP08011801 Swiss American
Process Loaf Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc
Portage, WI
97.50
Third Award
Colored American Past Process Cheese Loaf

73. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Global Foods International
Global Foods International
Schiller Park, IL
99.35
Best of Class
Smoked Processed Gouda 6# Link
Richard Oleskey
Biery Cheese Co.
Louisville, Ohio
99.15
Second Award
Buffalo American Cheese
Tim Parker
Biery Cheese Co.
Louisville, ohio
99.10
Third Award
Mediterranean American Cheese

74. Pasteurized Process Cheese Slices

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Process Slice Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc
Portage, WI
99.40
Best of Class
American Past Proc Cheese Slices
Slice Production Line
Bongards Creameries
Norwood, MN
99.35
Second Award
Processed American with Peppers Slice on Slice
Old Croc
Trugman-Nash, LLC
Chatham, NJ
99.25
Third Award
Old Croc Bacon & Jalapeno Pastuerized Process Slices

75. Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Courtney Schreiner
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
98.70
Best of Class
Président Wee Brie Process Cheese Spread
Alouette Cheese
Savencia Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
98.65
Second Award
Alouette Creme de Brie
Alouette Cheese
Savencia Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
98.50
Third Award
Alouette Creme de Brie Truffle

76. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Belmont
Saputo Cheese USA Inc.
Milwaukee, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Montchevre™ Rondin
Belmont
Saputo Cheese USA Inc.
Milwaukee, WI
99.20
Second Award
Montchevre™ Original Goat Cheese Log
Aged Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.15
Third Award
Fresh Crottin

77. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, MI
99.70
Best of Class
Idyll Pastures w/Garlic & Herbs-flavored
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, MI
99.65
Second Award
Idyll Pastures w/Garlic & Herbs-flavored
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, MI
99.40
Third Award
Spreadable Idyll Pastures-Garlic &Herbs-flavored

78. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses with Sweet Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Mackenzie
Mackenzie Creamery
Hiram, OH
99.75
Best of Class
Cognac Fig Chevre
Belmont
Saputo Cheese USA Inc.
Milwaukee, WI
99.65
Second Award
Pasilla & Honey Goat Cheese Log
Team Idyll
Idyll Farms
Northport, Mi
99.60
Third Award
Idyll Pastures w/Honey and Lavender-

79. Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Aged Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.35
Best of Class
Bijou
Belmont
Saputo Cheese USA Inc.
Milwaukee, WI
99.30
Second Award
Montchevre™ Cabrie
Aged Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.25
Third Award
Coupole

80. Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
jackie chang
Haystack Mountain creamery
longmont, co
99.30
Best of Class
red cloud.raw goats milk cheese wash with brine.aged over 60 days.
John Windemuller
Country Winds Creamery
Zeeland, MI
99.10
Second Award
Goat Milk Gouda
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
99.05
Third Award
Barneveld Blue

81. Flavored Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, CA
99.20
Best of Class
Truffle Tremor: Soft-ripened goat cheese jam-packed with Italian black summer truffles.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, WI
98.95
Second Award
Sweet Vanilla Cardona
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, WI
98.75
Third Award
Black Goat Truffle

82. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Central Coast
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
99.75
Best of Class
Goat Cheddar
jackie chang
haystack mountain creamery
longmont, co
99.70
Second Award
Gold Hill.pasterized goats mike aged over 6 month
Pam Hodgson
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
99.45
Third Award
Sartori Limited Edition Extra-Aged Goat #40670942796

83. Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Green Dirt Farm
Green Dirt Farm
Weston, MO
99.80
Best of Class
Fresh Plain
Chris Osborne
Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN
99.60
Second Award
Fresh Brebis Batch 051*19
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, Wi
98.75
Third Award
Driftless natural

84. Semi-soft/ Semi-hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Landmark Creamery Team
Landmark Creamery Provisions
Belleville, WI
98.20
Best of Class
Anabasque
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
98.10
Second Award
Little Boy Blue
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
97.15
Third Award
Farmstead Feta Reserve

85. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Smoked Marisa
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, WI
99.25
Second Award
Porto Duet
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, WI
99.05
Third Award
Black Sheep Truffle

86. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, WI
99.25
Best of Class
Cave Aged Marisa
Nettle Meadow Team
Nettle Meadow Cheese Company
Warrensburg, NY
99.20
Second Award
Simply Sheep
Green Dirt Farm
Green Dirt Farm
Weston, MO
98.00
Third Award
Dirt Lover

87. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Central Coast
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
98.90
Best of Class
Ewereka
GVC Cheesemakers
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT
98.50
Second Award
Bear Hill
Cedar Grove Cheese Team
Cedar Grove Cheese
Plain, Wi
98.45
Third Award
Donatello

88. Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Central Coast
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
99.50
Best of Class
Seascape
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, WI
99.35
Second Award
Caso Bolo Mellage
Rizo Lopez Foods, Inc.
Rizo Lopez Foods, Inc.
Modesto, CA
99.10
Third Award
Margherita

89. Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Nettle Meadow Team
Nettle Meadow Cheese Company
Warrensburg, NY
99.45
Best of Class
Sappy Ewe
Nettle Meadow Team
Nettle Meadow Cheese Company
Warrensburg, NY
99.40
Second Award
Kunik
Aged Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.20
Third Award
Cremont

90. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Doe Run
The Farm at Doe Run
Coatesville, Pa
99.30
Best of Class
The Creamery Collection Batch #17
Cedar Grove Cheese Team
Cedar Grove Cheese
Plain, Wi
98.45
Second Award
Montague
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
98.35
Third Award
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend #39872142710

91. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, Wi
99.15
Best of Class
Gran Canaria
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, Wi
99.10
Second Award
Airco
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
Carr Valley Cheese Company, Inc.
La Valle, WI
99.05
Third Award
Canaria

92. Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team 1st shift
Foremost Farms USA
Reedsburg, WI
99.70
Best of Class
Salted Butter
Team West Springfield
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
West Springfield, Ma
99.65
Second Award
Salted Butter
Team 2nd Shift
Foremost Farms USA
Reedsburg, WI
99.35
Third Award
Salted Butter

93. Unsalted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team West Springfield
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
West Springfield, Ma
99.05
Best of Class
Unsalted Butter
Team West Springfield
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
West Springfield, Ma
98.80
Second Award
Unsalted Butter
Rumiano Cheese Company
Rumiano Cheese Company
Willows, CA
98.60
Third Award
Sweet Cream Butter - Lot #190112

94. Flavored Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pine River Dairy
Pine River Dairy
Manitowoc, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Sea Salt Caramel Flavored Butter
Butter Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.60
Second Award
Cultured Butter with Sea Salt & Maple
Pine River Dairy
Pine River Dairy
Manitowoc, WI
99.40
Third Award
Lemon & Dill Flavored Butter

95. Lowfat Yogurt - Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
West Seneca Cultured Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc.
Buffalo, New York
97.75
Best of Class
Lowfat Orange Creme Yogurt
Karoun
Karoun Dairies LLC
Turlock, CA
97.55
Second Award
Karoun's Low Fat Yogurt
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
97.50
Third Award
Odyssey Lowfat 1% Vanilla Yogurt

96. Yogurt- Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Karoun
Karoun Dairies LLC
Turlock, CA
97.00
Best of Class
Arz Middle Eastern style Whole Milk Yogurt
West Seneca Cultured Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc.
Buffalo, New York
96.30
Second Award
Whole Milk Cupset Yogurt
Liam Callahan
Bellwether Farms
Petaluma, CA
96.25
Third Award
Plain Organic Cow Milk Yogurt

97. Yogurt, Flavored - Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pure Eire Dairy
Pure Eire Dairy
Othello, Wa
98.00
Best of Class
Organic, 100% Grass-Fed Lemon Whole Milk Yogurt
West Seneca Cultured Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc.
Buffalo, New York
97.45
Second Award
Lowfat FOB Raspberry Yogurt
Karoun
Karoun Dairies LLC
Turlock, CA
97.30
Third Award
Karoun's Honey Coconut Greek yogurt

98. High Protein Yogurt- Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
North Country Dairy Facility
Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc.
Buffalo, New York
98.00
Best of Class
5% Greek Yogurt
Matt Martin
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
97.20
Second Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt 2%
Eric Weidman
siggi's dairy
New York, NY
96.90
Third Award
4% Fat Skyr

99. High Protein Yogurt, Flavored - Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
98.60
Best of Class
Odyssey Greek Yogurt Vanilla
Dave Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
98.45
Second Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt, Lowfat Vanilla
Matt Martin
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, wI
98.30
Third Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt Lowfat Blueberry

100. Yogurt - All Other Milks

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team St. Benoit
St. Benoit Creamery
Sonoma, CA
97.25
Best of Class
Laura Chenel - Yogurt made by cheesemakers w/clean/fresh milk profile & vanilla
Coach Farm
Coach Farm
Pine Plains, NY
96.75
Second Award
Plain Grade A Goat's Milk Yogurt
Liam Callahan
Bellwether Farms
Petaluma, CA
96.50
Third Award
Blackberry Sheep Milk Yogurt

101. Drinkable Cultured Products

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Stonyfield Organic
Stonyfield Organic
Londonderry, NH
99.80
Best of Class
Stonyfield Organic Low Fat Protein Smoothie - Peach
Stonyfield Organic
Stonyfield Organic
Londonderry, NH
99.65
Second Award
Stonyfield Organic Low Fat Protein Smoothie - Strawberry
Team Weber's
Weber's Farm Store
Marshfield, wi
99.60
Third Award
Raspberry Kefir

102. Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Shredded Colby Jack
Dan Reed
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
99.30
Second Award
Chihuahua Cheese Shred
Team 4
Agropur-Jerome
Jerome, ID
99.25
Third Award
Feather Shredded Sharp Cheddar

103. Open Class Shredded Cheese Blends, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
99.15
Best of Class
3 Cheese Blend
Team Sartori
Sartori Company
Plymouth, WI
99.10
Second Award
Sartori Reserve Blend Shredded Cheddar #45786543361
Team Schuman Cheese
Schuman Cheese
Fairfield, nj
98.95
Third Award
Cello Shredded Italian Blend

104. Prepared Cheese Foods

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialities
Hurleyville, NY
99.55
Best of Class
Pre-sliced Prosciutto & Fresh Basil Roll
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialities
Hurleyville, NY
99.50
Second Award
Pre-sliced Capicola & Fresh Basil Roll
Peter Gretzinger
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.45
Third Award
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Prosciutto & Fresh Basil Roll

105. Natural Snack Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ryan Healy
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.45
Best of Class
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
99.30
Second Award
White Cheddar Cheese Curds
Team Emmi Roth
Emmi Roth
Platteville, WI
99.00
Third Award
Roth Creamy Gouda Snack Cheese

106. Natural Sliced Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Midnight Mayhem
Great Lakes Cheese-Plymouth
Plymouth, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Swiss Cracker Cuts
Sharp Shooters
Great Lakes Cheese-Plymouth
Plymouth, WI
99.20
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar Slices
Cut &Wrap Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
99.15
Third Award
Sliced Colby Jack

107. Cheese Based Spreads

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Brian Storm
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.60
Best of Class
Président Gourmet Pairings Feta with Roasted Red Pepper Spreadable Cheese
Michele Sawyer
Red Clay Gourmet
Winston Salem, NC
99.55
Second Award
Flame Roasted Jalapeno Pimiento Cheese
Michele Sawyer
Red Clay Gourmet
Winston Salem, NC
99.50
Third Award
Hickory Smoked Cheddar Pimiento Cheese

108. Dry Whey

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Gary Sloan Jr.
Rothenbuhler Cheesemakers
Middlefield, OH
99.90
Best of Class
Sweet Whey Powder
Dryer Team
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
99.85
Second Award
Dried Whey Powder
Saputo
Saputo Cheese USA
Tulare, California
99.80
Third Award
Sweet Whey Powder C

109. Whey Protein Concentrate 34

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Saputo
Saputo Cheese USA
Waupun, Wisconsin
99.90
Best of Class
WPC 34 Unbleached
Plover
Foremost Farms USA
Plover, WI
99.85
Second Award
Daritek DMX Reduced Minerals Whey Protein Concentrate Lot 108190120
Foremost Farms USA - Sparta
Foremost Farms USA
Sparta, WI
99.80
Third Award
Whey Protein Concentrate 34

110. Whey Protein Concentrate 80

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
CRT
TCCA
Tillamook, OR
99.90
Best of Class
NZMP Whey Protein Concentrate 80
Saputo
Saputo Cheese USA
Tulare, CALIFORNIA
99.60
Second Award
WPC 80% Regular
Saputo
Saputo Cheese USA
Tulare, California
99.50
Third Award
WPC 80% Instant

111. Whey Protein Isolate 90

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Nampa Whey Plant Team
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
99.95
Best of Class
Whey Protein Isolate Powder 90%
SWC Whey Team
Southwest Cheese
Clovis, NM
99.90
Second Award
Provon 292 #0049701
Glanbia Nutritionals
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, ID
99.85
Third Award
Provon 190 WPI Lot#0029301

112. Whey Permeate

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Whey
Lactalis American Group, Inc.
Buffalo, NY
99.85
Best of Class
Whey Permeate
Nampa Whey Plant Team
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
99.80
Second Award
Whey Permeate Powder Lactowell
Saputo
Saputo Cheese USA
Tulare, CALIFORNIA
99.75
Third Award
Deproteinized Whey Powder

113. Non-Fat Dry Milk & Skim Milk Powder

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Group 1
Continental Dairy Facilities, LLC
Coopersville, MI
99.95
Best of Class
Non-Fat Dry Milk
Group 2
Continental Dairy Facilities, LLC
Coopersville, MI
99.90
Second Award
Non-Fat Dry Milk
Goshen Team
DAIRY FARMERS OF AMERICA
GOSHEN, Indiana
99.85
Third Award
NFDM LH lot 2103183301

114. Whole Milk Powder

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description

115. Milk Protein Concentrate

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Crystal Carbajal
Dairy Farmers of America
Portales, New Mexico
99.95
Best of Class
213219-005-2-700-1-100
Idaho Milk Products
Idaho Milk Products
Jerome, ID
99.90
Second Award
19011
Crystal Carbajal
Dairy Farmers of America
Portales, New Mexico
99.85
Third Award
213219-003-2-700-1-200

116. Milk Protein Isolate

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Idaho Milk Products
Idaho Milk Products
Jerome, Id
99.80
Best of Class
19018
Grassland Dairy Products
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
99.60
Second Award
Milk Protein Isolate
California Dairies, Inc.
California Dairies, Inc.
Visalia, CA
99.25
Third Award
Instant Milk Protein Isolate