MyEntries

Contest Results

Click here to view the top 20 finalists.

2017 U.S. CHAMPION

Mike Matucheski
Sartori
Antigo, WI
Reserve Black Pepper BellaVitano
Champion Round Score: 99.018

2017 First Runner Up

Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
Aged Cheddar
Champion Round Score:  98.813

2017 Second Runner Up

Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
Marieke Gouda Belegen
Champion Round Score:  98.593
Select Event:

2017 United States Championship Cheese Contest

1. Cheddar, Mild (0 to 3 Months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Shawn Sadler
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
99.40
Best of Class
White Cheddar/ Vat 5, 12/10/16
Andy Follen
Lynn Dairy, Inc
Granton, WI
98.65
Second Award
Mild Cheddar
Middlebury Cheese Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Middlebury, vt
98.60
Third Award
Cheddar, Vermont Mild

2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Meister 3
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, WI
99.25
Best of Class
Medium Cheddar
Kiel Cheesemakers
Land O Lakes, Inc.
Kiel, WI
99.05
Second Award
Medium Cheddar
CHARLES VANDYKE
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
98.75
Third Award
CHEDDAR

3. Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dan Stearns
Agropur
Weyauwega, Wisconsin
99.05
Best of Class
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640
AMPI-Blair
AMPI-Blair
Blair, WI
99.00
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI
98.95
Third Award
English Hollow Cheddar

4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, Wisconsin
99.30
Best of Class
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640
Kiel Production Team
Land O Lakes, Inc.
Kiel, WI
99.25
Second Award
Aged Cheddar - 1-2 Years
Daniel Stearns
Agropur
Weyauwega, Wisconsin
99.15
Third Award
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640

5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Daniel Stearns
Agropur
Weyauwega, Wisconsin
99.45
Best of Class
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640
Entered by Masters Gallery Foods Manufactured by Land O'Lakes Kiel
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc
Plymouth, WI
99.30
Second Award
Land O'Lakes Aged Cheddar
Kiel Cheesemakers
Land O Lakes, Inc.
Kiel, WI
99.05
Third Award
Aged Cheddar - Over 2 Years

6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Saxon Cheese LLC
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
99.10
Best of Class
Old English Style Cheddar, aged 5mon
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
99.05
Second Award
lot tbd
Chris Roelli
Roelli Cheese Company
Shullsburg, Wi
98.90
Third Award
Roelli Haus Select Mild

7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
99.15
Best of Class
lot 45826 vat 3
GVC Cheesemakers
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT
98.70
Second Award
Queen of Quality Clothbound Cheddar Reserve
GVC Cheesemakers
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT
98.65
Third Award
Queen of Quality Clothbound Cheddar

8. Colby

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
LaGrander's Cheese Team #2
LaGrander's Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
98.75
Best of Class
Colby Longhorn
Artisan Cheese Exchange
Henning Cheese
Kiel, WI
98.60
Second Award
Colby Midget 1/6/17
Burnett Dairy- Wilson
Burnett Dairy Cooperative
Wilson, WI
98.45
Third Award
Colby #1

9. Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Meister 2
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, Wi
99.40
Best of Class
Monterey Jack
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.35
Second Award
Monterey Jack
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
99.15
Third Award
Monterey Jack

10. Marbled Curd Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sam Metzger
Agropur
Hull, IA
98.60
Best of Class
Colby Jack (cut 640)
Hernandez Jesse
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, idaho
98.50
Second Award
Colby Jack
Roger Schmith
Agropur
Hull, IA
98.30
Third Award
Colby Jack (cut 640)

11. Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese & Finlandia
Millersburg, OH
99.75
Best of Class
200lb Aged Emmental block
Swiss Team
Pearl Valley Cheese
Fresno, oH
99.10
Second Award
Swiss Cheese
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
98.90
Third Award
200lb Swiss Block

12. Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Candido's Team
DFA
Turlock, CA
97.65
Best of Class
WM Mozz 2017-B
Roger L. Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, Wisconsin
97.55
Second Award
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk
Team Lake Norden
Agropur Lake Norden
Lake Norden, sd
97.45
Third Award
LMWM Mozzarella

13. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, Wisconsin
98.85
Best of Class
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella
Team Three
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
98.80
Second Award
Part Skim
Terry Lenmsire
Agropur
Luxemburg, Wisconsin
98.75
Third Award
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella

14. Fresh Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Fresh Mozzaerlla
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
99.45
Second Award
Fresh Mozzarella
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
99.40
Third Award
Fresh Mozzarella

15. Provolone, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Luxemburg, Wisconsin
98.95
Best of Class
Provolone cheese
Arturo's Team
DFA
Turlock, CA
98.80
Second Award
Mild Prov 2017-H
Team Two
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
98.75
Third Award
Mild

16. Provolone, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Clayton B
Foremost Farms,USA
Clayton, WI
99.15
Best of Class
Provolone aged
Team Clayton A
Foremost Farms, USA
Clayton, WI
99.00
Second Award
Provolone aged 161211
Team One
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
98.75
Third Award
Aged

17. Smoked Provolone

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Lake Norden
Agropur Lake Norden
Lake Norden, sd
98.75
Best of Class
Smoked Provolone
Team One
Empire Cheese, Inc.
Cuba, NY
98.70
Second Award
Smoked
C. V. 2nd shift team
Cedar Valley Cheese, Inc.
BELGIUM, WI
98.65
Third Award
Smoked Provolone

18. Ricotta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Liam Callahan
Bellwether Farms
Petaluma, ca
99.50
Best of Class
Whole Milk Jersey Basket Ricotta
Tomas Robles
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.30
Second Award
BelGioioso Ricotta con Latte Whole Milk
Joe Taranto
Montena Taranto Foods
Ridgefield, New Jersey
98.90
Third Award
Traditional Italian

19. Parmesan

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dan Szczepanski
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.75
Best of Class
BelGioioso Parmesan
Steve Bierhals
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.50
Second Award
BelGioioso American Grana
Lake Country Dairy Team
Schuman Cheese
Fairfield, NJ
99.45
Third Award
Cello Copper Kettle Parmesan Wheel

20. Fresh Asiago

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.30
Best of Class
Southwest Asiago
Randy Krahenbuhl
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.10
Second Award
BelGioioso Asiago
Saxon Creamery Team
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, wi
98.75
Third Award
Whole Milk Asiago (Fresh Style) Aged 4mon

21. Aged Asiago (over 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Almena on behalf of Saputo
Saputo Specialty Cheese
Richfield, Wisconsin
99.30
Best of Class
Stella Aged Asiago
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.10
Second Award
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Asiago; 37178342376
Erin Radtke
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
98.95
Third Award
Sartori Classic Asiago; 38804842574

22. Baby Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Casey Petak
Rothenbuhler Cheesemakers
Middlefield, OH
99.40
Best of Class
Baby Swiss cheese
Team Guggisberg Doughty Valley
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
99.10
Second Award
Baby Swiss Wheel
Penn Cheese
Penn Cheese
Winfield, Pennsylvania
98.70
Third Award
Full Cream Baby Swiss Deli Style Loaf

23. Feta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Webster
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.10
Best of Class
Odyssey Feta
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, Wisconsin
98.85
Second Award
Feta cheese
Randy Timm
Agropur
Weyauwega, Wisconsin
98.55
Third Award
Feta cheese

24. Feta, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Luke Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Odyssey Mediterranean Feta
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, Wisconsin
99.30
Second Award
Feta with Peppercorn
Jim Demeter
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.05
Third Award
Odyssey Peppercorn Feta

25. Havarti

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Fitchburg, Wisconsin
99.15
Best of Class
Whole Milk Havarti
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
99.00
Second Award
Havarti, 01/05/17, vat 5
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
98.70
Third Award
Havarti, 01/17/2017 vat 4

26. Havarti, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Decatur Cheesemakers
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
99.25
Best of Class
Havarti Mediterranean Herb
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.10
Second Award
Dill Havarti
Valerie Arechiga
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, idaho
99.00
Third Award
Havarti/Garlic

27. String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cesar & Heydi
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, wi
99.50
Best of Class
Hand Stretched String Cheese. Batch 2
Mark Boelk
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
99.30
Second Award
Mexican String Cheese
Little Cesar & Damaris
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, wi
99.20
Third Award
Hand Stretched String CheeseBatch 3

28. Flavored String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialties
Hurleyville, NY
98.70
Best of Class
Strings of Cheese TRUFFLE OIL & BASIL
Kevin Entringer
Baker Cheese Factory Inc
St Cloud, WI
98.55
Second Award
Jalapeno peppers
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialties
Hurleyville, NY
98.50
Third Award
Strings of Cheese MARINATED

29. Cottage Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cottage Team
Westby Coop Creamery
Westby, WI
95.00
Best of Class
4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese
West Seneca Cultured Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc.
Buffalo, New york
94.75
Second Award
5% Fat Cottage Cheese
Gillis Richards
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
94.35
Third Award
Vermont Style Cottage Cheese

30. Gorgonzola

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Salemville on behalf of Saputo
Saputo Specialty Cheese
Richfield, Wisconsin
99.65
Best of Class
Salemville Gorgonzola Cheese
Team KS selection
Costco Wholesale
Issaquah, WA
99.35
Second Award
Kirkland Signature "American Blue" Cheese
Team Seymour
Great Lakes Cheese Seymour, Inc.
Seymour, WI
99.30
Third Award
Gorgonzola

31. Blue Veined Cheeses with Exterior Molding

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
von Trapp Farmstead
von Trapp Farmstead
Waitsfield, VT
99.30
Best of Class
Mad River Blue, lot TBD
Blue Team
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, Oregon
99.15
Second Award
Organic Caveman Blue
Murray's Cheese & Consider Bardwell
Murray's Cheese
Long Island City, NY
98.45
Third Award
Barden Blue

32. Blue Veined Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Imperia Foods Montfort WI team
Schuman Cheese
Fairfield, NJ
98.95
Best of Class
Montforte Bleu Wheel
Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Fitchburg, WI
98.45
Second Award
Roth Buttermilk Blue
Blue Team
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, Oregon
97.70
Third Award
Organic Oregon Blue

33. Brick & Muenster

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Luke Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.70
Best of Class
Brick
Steve Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.60
Second Award
Brick
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.55
Third Award
Brick

34. Brie & Camembert

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro Bend, VT
99.40
Best of Class
Moses Sleeper
Israel Gil
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
99.05
Second Award
3 Kg Double Cream Brie 713311
Green Hill
Sweet Grass Dairy
Thomasville, Georgia
99.00
Third Award
012617

35. Open Class: Soft Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro Bend, Vermont
99.75
Best of Class
Harbison
Lactalis American Group - Belmont
Lactalis American Group - Belmont
Belmont, WI
99.55
Second Award
1 kg. Triple Cream
Aged Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.50
Third Award
St. Albans

36. Edam & Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, Wi
99.55
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Belegen
Dave Newman
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi
99.50
Second Award
Gouda wheel
Marieke Gouda Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.45
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Belegen (4-6 month)

37. Gouda, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Aged
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
99.60
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Aged
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
99.25
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Mature

38. Gouda, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Gonzales Christopher
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, idaho
99.05
Best of Class
Gouda/Green Olives & Pimento
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
98.50
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Truffle
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
98.10
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Bacon

39. Smoked Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Saxon Creamery Team
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
99.55
Best of Class
Smoked Gouda Aged 7mon
Eric Steltenpohl
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
99.15
Second Award
Smoked Gouda Aged 8 mon
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
98.95
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin

40. Fresh Hispanic Cheeses (Quesos Frescos)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marquez Brothers
Marquez Brothers Interantional
Hanford, CA
99.85
Best of Class
Queso Panela
Marquez Brothers
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Hanford, CA
99.80
Second Award
Cremoso
Gerardo Adame
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, Wisconsin
99.65
Third Award
Queso Blanco

41. Hispanic Melting Cheeses(Queso Para Fundir)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Casey Berget
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Oaxaca Cheese Ball
Tom Dahmen
Chula Vista Cheese Co./V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
99.00
Second Award
Oaxaca Cheese Ball
Torkelson Cheese Co.
Torkelson Cheese Co.
Lena, IL
98.95
Third Award
Quesadilla

42. Hard Hispanic Cheeses (Queso Duro)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team V&V Supremo
V&V Supremo Foods, Inc.
Chicago, IL
99.60
Best of Class
Cotija Wheel
MCP Team
Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc. (Bar-S)
Darlington, WI
99.55
Second Award
Cotija Wheel AF
MCP Team
Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc. (Bar-S)
Darlington, WI
99.50
Third Award
Queso Cotija Wheel

43. Open Class: Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro Bend, Vermont
99.70
Best of Class
Willoughby
Murray's Cheese & Jasper Hill
Murray's Cheese
Long Island City, NY
99.65
Second Award
Greensward
von Trapp Farmstead
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro Bend, Vermont
99.60
Third Award
Oma

44. Open Class: Smear Ripened Semi-soft (semi-Hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Matthew Brichford
Jacobs and Brichford Farmstead Cheese
Connersville, Indiana
99.55
Best of Class
Everton Premium Reserve
Matthew Brichford
Jacobs and Brichford Farmstead Cheese
Connersville, Indiana
99.45
Second Award
Everton #190
Team Chalet on behalf of Saputo
Saputo Specialty Cheese
Richfield, Wisconsin
99.35
Third Award
Liederkranz Cheese

45. Open Class: Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Fitchburg, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Roth Grand Cru Reserve
Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Fitchburg, WI
99.30
Second Award
Roth's Private Reserve
Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Fitchburg, Wisconsin
99.20
Third Award
Roth Grand Cru Original

46. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, Mild Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Alto on behalf of Saputo
Saputo Specialty Cheese
Richfield, Wisconsin
99.55
Best of Class
Pepper Jack Cheese
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.50
Second Award
Pepper Jack
Shawn Sadler
AMPI
Jim Falls, Wi
99.45
Third Award
Monterey Jack with Jalapeno Peppers/ Vat 36, 12/27/16

47. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, Medium Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.30
Best of Class
Pepper Jack
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.25
Second Award
Pepper Jack
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.10
Third Award
Pepper Jack

48. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack, High Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.80
Best of Class
Ghost Pepper Jack
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team 2
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI
99.70
Second Award
Habanero Jack
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team 1
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI
99.35
Third Award
Habanero Jack

49. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheese, Mild Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, Wisconsin
99.60
Best of Class
Mild Chile Pepper Queso Quesadilla
MouCo Cheese Company
MouCo Cheese Company, Inc.
Fort Collins, CO
99.55
Second Award
MouCo PepBert
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, Wisconsin
99.50
Third Award
Mild Chile Pepper Muenster

50. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheese, Medium Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Saxon Creamery Team
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
99.25
Best of Class
Gouda w/Serrano Peppers Aged 9mon
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.60
Second Award
Cranberry Chipotle Cheddar
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
98.45
Third Award
havarti pepper

51. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheese, High Heat

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
98.35
Best of Class
Habanero Cheddar
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
98.15
Second Award
Habanero Chddar
Team SWC
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
98.10
Third Award
Habanero Cheddar

52. Open Class: Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fresh Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.75
Best of Class
Crème Fraîche Madagascar Vanilla
Nampa Mascarpone Team
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
99.70
Second Award
Galbani Mascarpone
Alouette Cheese USA
Alouette Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
99.40
Third Award
Alouette Creme Fraiche

53. Open Class: Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, Wisconsin
99.60
Best of Class
Farmer
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
99.50
Second Award
Marieke Golden
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
99.40
Third Award
Marieke Golden

54. Open Class: Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sequatchie Cove Creamery
Sequatchie Cove Creamery
Sequatchie, TN
99.25
Best of Class
Cumberland batch 323
Saxon Creamery Team
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
99.15
Second Award
Alpine Style 22 mon
Saxon Creamery Team
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
99.00
Third Award
Alpine Style 12mon

55. Open Class: Flavored Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bryan Springborn
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.55
Best of Class
BelGioioso Burrata with Black Truffles
Lactalis American Group - Belmont
Lactalis American Group - Belmont
Belmont, WI
99.25
Second Award
3 kg. Brie with Herbs
Luis Vazquez
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.20
Third Award
Zesty Marinated Hand Braided Fresh Mozzarella

56. Open Class: Flavored Semi-soft (semi-hard) Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lake Country Dairy Team
Schuman Cheese
Fairfield, NJ
99.05
Best of Class
Yellow Door Creamery Harissa Rubbed Fontal Cheese
Marieke Gouda Team
Marieke Gouda
Thorp, WI
98.80
Second Award
Marieke Gouda HoneyClover
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, Wisconsin
98.75
Third Award
Caraway Brick

57. Open Class: Flavored Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.45
Best of Class
Sartori Reserve Black Pepper BellaVitano; 40371542761
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.40
Second Award
Sartori Reserve Citrus Ginger BellaVitano; 38122042495
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.35
Third Award
Sartori Reserve Herbs de Provence BellaVitano; 39404542648

58. Open Class: Flavored Cheeses with Sweet Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Penn Cheese
Penn Cheese
Winfield, Pennsylvania
99.05
Best of Class
Vache: Smooth and creamy yet somewhat curd defined with cranberry, orange flavoring
Team Hennings on behalf of Saputo
Saputo Specialty Cheese
Richfield, Wisconsin
98.85
Second Award
Blueberry Cobbler Cheddar
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
98.55
Third Award
Sartori Reserve Rum Runner BellaVitano; 38320942517

59. Open Class: Smoked Soft and Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Zimmerman Cheese Team 2
Zimmerman Cheese
South Wayne, WI
99.00
Best of Class
Smoked Brick
Team Lake Norden
Agropur Lake Norden
Lake Norden, SD
98.90
Second Award
Smoked LMWM Mozzarella
Zimmerman Cheese Team 1
Zimmerman Cheese
South Wayne, WI
98.55
Third Award
Smoked Brick

60. Open Class: Smoked Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pearl Valley Cheese
Pearl Valley Cheese
Fresno, Ohio
97.85
Best of Class
Smoked Natural Swiss
Team Meister 2
Meister Cheese
Muscoda, WI
97.10
Second Award
Smoked Colored Cheddar
Mike Nelson
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
97.05
Third Award
2/6# Natural Smoked Baby Swiss slabs

61. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, Wisconsin
99.65
Best of Class
Reduced Fat Muenster
John(Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, Wisconsin
99.45
Second Award
Reduced Fat Brick
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, Wisconsin
99.40
Third Award
Reduced Fat Feta

62. Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Terry Chase
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
99.60
Best of Class
Vermont 50% Reduced Fat Jalapeno Cheddar
Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team
Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.
Monroe, WI
99.55
Second Award
Gouda
Morfin Troy
Glanbia Nutritionals
Twin Falls, idaho
99.30
Third Award
Reduced Fat Cheddar

63. Lowfat Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Webster
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.60
Best of Class
Odyssey Fat Free Feta in Brine
Ricotta Team
Lactalis American Group
Buffalo, NY
99.20
Second Award
Low Fat Whey Based Ricotta
Lactalis American Group - Belmont
Lactalis American Group - Belmont
Belmont, WI
99.05
Third Award
Fat-Free Feta 6 oz.

64. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Connor Bowman
Rothenbuhler Cheesemakers
Middlefield, oh
99.75
Best of Class
Reduced Sodium Swiss cheese
Ryan Shaheen
Rothenbuhler Cheesemakers
Middlefield, oh
99.50
Second Award
Reduced Sodum Swiss cheese
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Luxemburg, Wisconsin
99.40
Third Award
Reduced Sodium Provolone

65. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Widmer's Cheese Cellars
Widmer's Cheese Cellars
Theresa, WI - Wisconsin
99.45
Best of Class
Traditional Washed Rind Aged Brick Spread
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK
NEWTON, WI
99.40
Second Award
Chunky Bleu Cold Pack Cheese Food
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK, INC
Newton, WI
99.30
Third Award
SMOKEY BACON COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD

66. Cold Pack Cheese Spreads

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.10
Best of Class
Swiss Almond Cold Pack Spread
Lon Riedel
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
98.85
Second Award
Black Diamond Extra Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese 1/20/17
Saxon Creamery Team
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, wi
98.65
Third Award
Gouda Cold Pack Cheese Spread

67. Spreadable Natural Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Schreiber Foods
Schreiber Foods
Green Bay, WI
99.25
Best of Class
Whipped Plain Cream Cheese Spread
Schreiber Foods
Schreiber Foods
Green Bay, WI
99.20
Second Award
Plain Cream Cheese Spread
California Dairies, Inc.
California Dairies, Inc.
Visalia, ca
98.75
Third Award
Real Cream Cheese

68. Flavored Spreadable Natural Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lyle Gast Jr.
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Président Pub Cheddar Horseradish Spreadable Cheese lot 1/17/17
Schreiber Foods
Schreiber Foods
Green Bay, WI
99.45
Second Award
Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread
Shawn Schult
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.35
Third Award
Rondelé Orgainic Garden Vegetable Gourmet Spreadable Cheese

69. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Loaf Day Shift
Bongards Premium Cheese
Bongards, mn
99.45
Best of Class
American Deli Loaf
Process Loaf Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc
Portage, WI
99.25
Second Award
Colored American Past Process Cheese Loaf
Process Loaf Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc
Portage, WI
99.05
Third Award
White American Past Process Easy Melt Cheese Loaf

70. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Old Croc Cheese
Trugman-Nash & Gilman Cheese Corp
Millburn, NJ
98.90
Best of Class
Horseradish Pasteurized Process Cheddar made with Old Croc
Old Croc Cheese
Trugman-Nash & Gilman Cheese Corp
Millburn, NJ
98.40
Second Award
Bacon & Jalapeño Pasteurized Process Cheddar made with Old Croc
Old Croc Cheese
Trugman- Nash & Gilman Cheese Corp
Millburn, NJ
98.30
Third Award
Roasted Garlic & Herb Pasteurized Process Cheddar made with Old Croc

71. Pasteurized Process Cheese Slices

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Process Slice Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc
Portage, WI
97.65
Best of Class
American Past Proc Cheese Slices
Land O' Lakes
Land O' Lakes
Spencer, WI
97.50
Second Award
White American/Swiss-Slice
Slice B Shift
Bongards Premium Cheese
Bongards, mn
96.35
Third Award
Processed American with Peppers Slice on Slice

72. Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Alouette Cheese USA
Alouette Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
99.45
Best of Class
Alouette Original Creme de Brie
Dairyfood USA Team
Dairyfood USA, Inc.
Blue Mounds, WI
99.05
Second Award
Naturally Smoked Gouda Spread lot 120717
Team Whitehall
Whitehall Specialties
Whitehall, WI
98.90
Third Award
White Cheddar Ranch

73. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, California
99.30
Best of Class
Experience fresh cream with a citrus finish. Perfect for chefs and food service.
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, CA
99.25
Second Award
Perfectly cultured milk tastes of fresh cream with a citrus finish.
Manon SERVOUSE
Laura Chenel's
Sonoma, CA
99.20
Third Award
Laura Chenel's Chef Chevre 7oz

74. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Montchevre
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
99.20
Best of Class
4 oz Truffle
Team Montchevre
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
99.15
Second Award
8 oz Pepper
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, CA
98.90
Third Award
A blend of peppers and spices including chili threads offer a slow burning roasted pepper flavor.

75. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses with Sweet Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Montchevre
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
99.50
Best of Class
4 oz Blueberry Vanilla
Team Mackenzie
Mackenzie Creamery
HIRAM, OHIO
99.30
Second Award
Apricot Ginger Chevre
Team Mackenzie
Mackenzie Creamery
Hiram, OH
99.10
Third Award
Cognac Fig Chevre

76. Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, ca
99.85
Best of Class
Fresh goat cheese with a bloomy rind and distinct layer of edible black ash.
Cypress Grove
Cypress Grove
Arcata, CA
99.80
Second Award
Enjoy Italian black summer truffles in this soft- ripened goat cheese.
Jackie Chang
Haystack Mountain Goat Dairy
Longmont, CO
99.75
Third Award
pasterize goats milk camembert 8oz disk batch#10-7

77. Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Montchevre
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
99.65
Best of Class
2# Crumble Tray
Katie Fuhrmann and Team LaClare Farms
LaClare Farms Specialties, LLC
Malone, WI
99.45
Second Award
Goat Milk Feta- fresh mild balanced flavor
Trent Hendricks
Cabriejo LLC
Koshkonong, MO
99.25
Third Award
Queso Cabriejo

78. Flavored Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Montchevre
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
99.55
Best of Class
4 oz Crumble Apricot & Sage
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.45
Second Award
Cocoa Cardona
Team Montchevre
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
99.25
Third Award
4 oz Crumble Candied Cranberry

79. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Montchevre
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
99.45
Best of Class
Trivium
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc.
La Valle, WI
99.40
Second Award
Cave Aged Cardona
Katie Fuhrmann and Team LaClare Farms
LaClare Farms Specialties, LLC
Malone, WI
99.35
Third Award
Grevalon, wash rind aged goat milk, hints of nutty notes with undertones of fruity

80. Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Landmark Creamery Team
Landmark Creamery
Albany, Wisconsin
99.75
Best of Class
Petit Nuage
Ryan Randell & Peter Baldino
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
99.60
Second Award
Mini Kinderhook Creek
Ryan Randell & Peter Baldino
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
99.40
Third Award
Kinderhook Creek

81. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Murray's Cheese & Old Chatham Sheepherding Co.
Murray's Cheese
Long Island City, NY
98.40
Best of Class
Hudson Flower
Eric Anderson & Gregory Bankes
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
98.35
Second Award
Shaker Blue
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
98.15
Third Award
Driftless- Cranberry Cinnamon

83. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
GVC Cheesemakers
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT
99.70
Best of Class
Bear Hill
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, Wi
99.65
Second Award
Ocooch Reserve
Cedar Grove Team
Cedar Grove Cheese
Plain, Wi
99.60
Third Award
Donatello

84. Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Liam Callahan
Bellwether Farms
Petaluma, CA - California
99.35
Best of Class
Blackstone - A Bellwether Farms Original
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.05
Second Award
Mobay
Anthony Ellis
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
98.85
Third Award
BelGioioso Crumbly Gorgonzola with Sheep's Milk

85. Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Sheila Flanagan
Lumazu LLC dba Nettle Meadow
Warrensburg, NY
98.90
Best of Class
Briar Summit
Sheila Flanagan
Lumazu LLC dba Nettle Meadow
Warrensburg, NY
98.70
Second Award
Sappy Ewe
Ryan Randell & Peter Baldino
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
98.45
Third Award
Hudson Valley Camembert

86. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.80
Best of Class
Sartori Tre Donnes; 37031442355
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.60
Second Award
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend; 34930242100
Central Coast Creamery
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
99.50
Third Award
Seascape

88. Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team 1
OATKA Milk Products Coop, Inc
Batavia, NY
99.80
Best of Class
Salted Butter
Team 2
OATKA Milk Products Coop, Inc
Batavia, NY
99.50
Second Award
Salted Butter
Team Chaseburg
CROPP Cooperative/Organic Valley
La Farge, WI
99.40
Third Award
Organic Salted Butter

89. Unsalted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Al Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
westby, wi
98.85
Best of Class
Cultured Butter
West Point Dairy Products
West Point Dairy Products
West Point, NE
98.65
Second Award
European-Style unsalted butter
Grassland Dairy Products
Grassland Dairy Products
Greenwood, WI
98.45
Third Award
Unsalted Butter

90. Flavored Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Al Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
westby, wi
98.85
Best of Class
Cinnamon/Sugar Butter
Al Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
westby, wi
98.65
Second Award
Garlic and Basil Butter
Butter Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
98.45
Third Award
Cultured Butter with Sea Salt & Maple

92. Lowfat - cow's milk yogurt, flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
West Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc.
Buffalo, New york
98.20
Best of Class
Lowfat Blended Yogurt - Vanilla Maple
West Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc.
Buffalo, New york
97.10
Second Award
Blended Lowfat Yogurt - Coffee
Dave Rapson
Country View Dairy
Hawkeye, Iowa
96.70
Third Award
Vanilla Cream-Top Farmstead Yogurt

93. Yogurt- Cow's Milk

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Schreiber
CROPP Cooperative/Organic Valley
La Farge, WI
96.60
Best of Class
Organic Plain Grassmilk Yogurt
Narragansett Creamery
Narragansset Creamery
Providence, RI
96.45
Second Award
Whole Milk Plain Yogurt
Smith
Pure Eire Dairy
Othello, Wa
94.65
Third Award
Organic Irish Homestead Plain Whole Milk Yogurt 217Y/32117YP

94. Yogurt- Cow's Milk, flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Smith
Pure Eire Dairy
Othello, Wa
96.75
Best of Class
Organic Irish Homestead Strawberry Whole Milk Yogurt 217Y/32117YS
North Country Dairry
Upstate Niagara Cooperative, Inc
Buffalo, new york
96.35
Second Award
Organic Whole Milk Yogurt - Vanilla
Smith
Pure Eire Dairy
Othello, wa
95.75
Third Award
Organic Irish Homestead Vanilla Bean Whole Milk Yogurt 217Y/32117YV

95. High protein - cow's milk yogurt

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Westby
Westby Cooperative Creamery
Westby, WI
99.20
Best of Class
Smari Icelandic Yogurt Plain
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.15
Second Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt 10%
Peter Marschall
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
99.10
Third Award
Vermont Greek Yogurt 10%

96. High protein - cow's milk yogurt, flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ron Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.85
Best of Class
Odyssey Greek Yogurt Vanilla
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.70
Second Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt Pomegranate Acai
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.55
Third Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt Raspberry

97. Yogurt - all other milks

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
George Roehrig and Team LaClare
LaClare Farms
Malone, WI
99.80
Best of Class
LaClare Farms Goat Milk Yogurt- Vanilla
George Roehrig and Team LaClare
LaClare Farms
Malone, WI
99.55
Second Award
LaClare Farms Goat Milk Yogurt- Original
George Roehrig and Team LaClare
LaClare Farms
Malone, WI
99.50
Third Award
LaClare Farms Goat Milk Yogurt- Blueberry

98. Drinkable cultured products - all flavors/all milks

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ludwig Dairy
Ludwig Dairy, Inc.
Dixon, IL
99.90
Best of Class
Kefir - Plain, reduced fat milk
Ludwig Dairy
Ludwig Dairy, Inc
Dixon, IL
99.80
Second Award
Kefir - Strawberry, reduced fat milk
Marquez Brothers
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Hanford, CA
99.75
Third Award
Pina Colada Drinkable

99. Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Schuman
Schuman Cheese
Fairfield, NJ
98.35
Best of Class
Cello Shredded Parmesan
JCC-Team 4
Agropur
Jerome, ID
98.30
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar Feather Cut Shred
Team Appleton
Foremost Farms USA
Appleton, WI
98.25
Third Award
Shredded LMWM Mozzarella Lot#CH17021091

100. Open Class Shredded Cheese Blends, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc
Plymouth, WI
99.60
Best of Class
Gourmet Cheddar Blend
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc
Plymouth, WI
99.25
Second Award
Cheddar, Gruyere & Asiago Blend
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
98.60
Third Award
Farmstyle Cheddar Jack Shreds

101. Prepared Cheese Foods

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Garlic Bread Cheese
Team Pasture Pride
Pasture Pride Cheese, LLC
Cashton, WI
99.55
Second Award
Juustoleipa
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialities
Hurleyville, NY
99.50
Third Award
BETTA BRIE

102. Natural Snack Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Crave Brothers Team
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
99.45
Best of Class
Jalapeno Cheddar Cheese Curds
Jose Marin
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.00
Second Award
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Snacking Cheese
Cut & Wrap Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
98.85
Third Award
Vermont Sharp

103. Natural Sliced Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Slice Samurai
Great Lakes Cheese-Plymouth
Plymouth, WI
98.60
Best of Class
8 ounce Havarti Shingle Slices
Team Wapsie
Wapsie Valley Creamery
Independence, IA
98.10
Second Award
Sliced Colby Jack, Vat 2 from 1-16-17
Cut &Wrap Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
98.05
Third Award
Cabot Sharp Sliced Cheddar

104. Cheese Based Spreads

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialties
Hurleyville, NY
98.70
Best of Class
2-Cheese Stuffed Mozzarella
Rising Sun Farms
Rising Sun Farms
PHOENIX, OREGON
98.35
Second Award
Pesto Dried Tomato Cheese Torta
Martha Davis Kipcak
Mighty Fine Food
Milwaukee, WI
98.20
Third Award
Martha's Pimento Cheese Mild #17031A