MyEntries

Contest Results

2015 United States Championship Cheese Contest Results

Please note:  Entries from Class 78 and Class 77 were combined into Class 77 -- Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses.

2015 U.S. Championship Cheese Contest results are complete! Please note that only the top five scores in each class are displayed, yet all entries are listed in order of place.

2015 U.S. CHAMPION

Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
Swiss Wheel
Champion Round Score: 98.496

2015 First Runner Up

John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
Brick Cheese
Champion Round Score:  98.389

2015 Second Runner Up

Kiel Production Team
Land 0 Lakes, Inc.
Kiel, WI
Medium Cheddar
Champion Round Score:  98.337
Select Event:

2015 United States Championship Cheese Contest

1. Cheddar, Mild (0 to 3 Months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mark Frederixon
AMPI-Blair
Blair, WI
99.70
Best of Class
Mild Cheddar
James Hayden, James Smullin, Dave Bunnell, Kasie Cota
Glanbia Foods Blackfoot
Blackfoot, idaho
99.40
Second Award
Mild White Cheddar
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.35
Third Award
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640

2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kiel Production Team
Land 0 Lakes,Inc.
Kiel, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Medium Cheddar
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.30
Second Award
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640
Dan Stearns
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.05
Third Award
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640

3. Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
ROB BLOUNT
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
99.50
Best of Class
Cheddar
Cheddar Room Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
98.90
Second Award
Cheddar, Vermont Sharp
Land O' Lakes Manufactured for Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WIsconsin
98.85
Third Award
Sharp Cheddar Cheese

4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, Wi
98.50
Best of Class
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640
Cheddar Room Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
98.30
Second Award
Cheddar, Cabot Private Stock
Kiel Cheesemakers
Land 0 Lakes,Inc.
Kiel, WI
98.25
Third Award
Aged Cheddar - 1-2 Years

5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640
Land O' Lakes Manufactured for Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WIsconsin
98.80
Second Award
Aged Cheddar Cheese
Tracy Stuckey
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
98.75
Third Award
Cheddar

6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Henning
Henning Cheese
Kiel, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Medium Cheddar Midget
Wayne Hintz
Springside Cheese
Oconto Falls, Wisconsin
99.05
Second Award
Cheddar Favorite
Saxon Cheese LLC
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
99.00
Third Award
Old English Style Cheddar, aged 6 mon

7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Josh Pettit
Glanbia Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho
97.80
Best of Class
Bandaged Sharp Cheddar
Dane Huebner
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT
97.65
Second Award
Vermont Clothbound Cheddar
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
97.60
Third Award
3-year Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese

8. Colby

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Arena
Arena Cheese
Arena, WI
99.10
Best of Class
Colby Deli Longhorn
Jason Studnicka
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
98.95
Second Award
Colby Longhorn
Ryan's Team
Guggisberg- Deutsch Kase
Middlebury, Indiana
98.90
Third Award
Traditional Colby Longhorn

9. Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jason Studnicka
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
99.75
Best of Class
Monterey Jack
Larry Inman
AMPI
Rochester, mn
99.60
Second Award
Montery Jack cut from 640# block
Jerome Fredrick
Lynn Dairy, Inc.
Granton, WI
99.30
Third Award
Monterey Jack

10. Marbled Curd Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
99.50
Best of Class
Stirred Curd Marbled Curd Colby Monterey Jack
Team SV
Cady Cheese, LLC
Wilson, WI
99.25
Second Award
Gold'N Jack 3
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
98.95
Third Award
Stirred Curd Marbled Curd Colby Monterey Jack

11. Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
99.00
Best of Class
Swiss Wheel
Penn Cheese
Penn Cheese
Winfield, PA
98.70
Second Award
Rindless Block Swiss
Neal Schwartz
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, Wisconsin
98.50
Third Award
Swiss wheel

12. Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Chilton Team
Foremost Farms USA
Chilton, Wi
98.60
Best of Class
Low Moisture Mozzarella
Mozzarella Department
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
98.05
Second Award
Whole Milk High Moisture Retail
Mozzarella Department
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
97.70
Third Award
Whole Milk Low Moisture Retail

13. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Candido Corrales
DFA
Turlock, CA
99.55
Best of Class
Part Skim
Chilton Team
Foremost Farms USA
Chilton, Wi
99.30
Second Award
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
99.00
Third Award
LMPS Mozzarella

14. Provolone, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Provolone
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
99.30
Second Award
Provolone
Provolone Department
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
99.20
Third Award
Mild Provolone

15. Provolone, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kevin Benzel
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.45
Best of Class
Mandarini
Burnett Dairy Team
Burnett Dairy
Grantsburg, Wi
99.35
Second Award
Aged Provolone B
Burnett Dairy Team
Burnett Dairy
Grantsburg, WI
99.15
Third Award
Aged Provolone

16. Smoked Provolone

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
99.15
Best of Class
Smoked Provolone
Provolone Department
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
98.85
Second Award
Smoked Mild Provolone
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
98.80
Third Award
Smoked Provolone

17. Ricotta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Calabro
Calabro Cheese Corp.
East Haven, CT
99.35
Best of Class
Hand Dipped Ricotta
Ricotta Department
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
99.20
Second Award
Whole Milk Milk Based Ricotta
Joe Taranto
Montena Taranto Foods Inc.
Ridgefield, nj
99.10
Third Award
Traditional Ricotta

18. Parmesan

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Bierhals
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.60
Best of Class
American Grana(r)
Tim Dudek
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.55
Second Award
Parmesan
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
99.25
Third Award
Cello Riserva Artisan Reserve Parmesan Wheel

19. Asiago

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Eau Galle Cheese Factory Team
Eau Galle Cheese Factory
Durand, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Aged Asiago
Lake Country Dairy Team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
99.30
Second Award
Cello Riserva Hand Crafted Asiago Wheel
Randy Krahenbuhl
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.20
Third Award
Asiago Fresco

20. Baby Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jamie Fahrney
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, Wisconsin
99.65
Best of Class
Baby Swiss block
Gary Vaughn
Middlefield Cheese
Middlefield, OH
98.75
Second Award
Baby Swiss cheese
Silvan Blum
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, Wisconsin
97.80
Third Award
Baby Swiss wheel

21. Feta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Feta cheese
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.20
Second Award
Feta cheese
Steve Webster
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.10
Third Award
Odyssey Feta

22. Feta, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Luke Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.40
Best of Class
Odyssey Mediterranean Feta in Brine
Jim Demeter
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.35
Second Award
Odyssey Tomato & Basil Feta
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.00
Third Award
Feta cheese with Peppercorn

23. Havarti

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, in
99.45
Best of Class
Havarti
Decatur Dairy Team 2
Decatur Dairy Inc
Brodhead, Wi
99.30
Second Award
Havarti
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
98.75
Third Award
Havarti

24. Havarti, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
99.05
Best of Class
Dill Havarti
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, in
99.00
Second Award
Dill Havarti
Matt Henze
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
98.85
Third Award
Havarti Dill

25. Gorgonzola

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Simply Artisan Reserve
Litehouse
Sandpoint, Idaho
98.90
Best of Class
Double Creme Gorgonzola, full of creamy single-source milk
Caves of Faribault Team
Caves of Faribault
Faribault, Minnesota
97.95
Second Award
AmaGorg cave Aged Gorgonzola
Imperia Foods Montfort WI team
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
97.90
Third Award
Montforte Gorgonzola Wheel

26. String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Joe Buechel
Baker Cheese Factory Inc
St Cloud, wi
99.50
Best of Class
Low Moisture Part-skim Mozzarella string cheese
Kurt Premo
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
99.45
Second Award
Farmers Rope String Cheese
String Team 3
Kraft Foods/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
99.35
Third Award
Kraft/Polly-O LMPS Mozz String Cheese

27. Cottage Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cottage Team
Westby Coop Creamery
Westby, WI
98.25
Best of Class
4% Small Curd Cottage Cheese
Kemps Cottage Cheese
Kemps
St. Paul, MN
96.90
Second Award
Kemps Cottage Cheese with Chives
Kemps LLC
Kemps LLC
St. Paul, MN
95.85
Third Award
Kemps 4% Large Curd Cottage Cheese

28. Fresh Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
George Crave
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese, LLC
Waterloo, WI
99.15
Best of Class
Fresh Mozzarella Ovoline
Team Calabro
Calabro Cheese Corp.
East Haven, CT
98.90
Second Award
Ovoline
Losurdo Foods Fresh Mozzarella Line
Losurdo foods Inc
Heuvelton, NY
98.75
Third Award
Bocconcini in water

29. Blue Veined Cheeses with Exterior Molding

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Nathan Arnold
Sequatchie Cove Creamery
Sequatchie, tn
99.25
Best of Class
Shakerag Blue
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
99.10
Second Award
Bayley Hazen Blue
Turner Reynolds
Nature's Harmony Farm
Elberton, GA
98.15
Third Award
Elberton Blue Cheese

30. Blue Veined Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Rogue River Blue
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
99.40
Best of Class
Rogue River Blue
Blue Team
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
99.30
Second Award
Smokey Blue
Caves of Faribault Team
Caves of Faribault
Faribault, Minnesota
99.25
Third Award
St. Pete's Select Cave Aged Blue Cheese

31. Brick & Muenster

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
ARENA, WISCONSIN
99.85
Best of Class
Brick
Walter Hartwig
Zimmerman Cheese
South Wayne, Wi
99.75
Second Award
Muenster
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
ARENA, WISCONSIN
99.70
Third Award
Muenster

32. Brie & Camembert

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lactalis Belmont
Lactalis American Group
Belmont, WI
99.80
Best of Class
Camembert
Soft Production Team
Alouette Cheese - Kolb Lena
Lena, IL
99.55
Second Award
Alouette Special Reserve Brie
Team MTC
Mt Townsend Creamery
Port Townsend, WA
99.50
Third Award
Pacific Northwest Camembert

33. Open Class: Soft Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
99.35
Best of Class
Harbison
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
99.10
Second Award
Moses Sleeper
Matthew Brichford
Jacobs and Brichford Farmstead Cheese
Connersville, Indiana
99.00
Third Award
Ameribella

34. Edam & Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marieke Gouda Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
98.40
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Young
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
98.35
Second Award
Gouda
Duane Petersen
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi
98.30
Third Award
Edam Loaf

35. Gouda, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Maple Leaf Shelf curing team
Maple Leaf Cheese Coop
Monroe, WI
99.60
Best of Class
Maple Leaf Traditional Gouda
Marieke Gouda Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.45
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Mature
Gary Grossen
Babcock Dairy Plant
Madison, WI
98.60
Third Award
Aged Gouda

36. Gouda, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John Dirk Bulk
Oakdale Cheese
Oakdale, CA
99.65
Best of Class
Cumin Gouda
Marieke Gouda Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.60
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Black Pepper Mix
Marieke Gouda Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.45
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Cumin

37. Smoked Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marieke Gouda Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, Wi
99.50
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Smoked Cumin
Marieke Gouda Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.45
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Smoked
Javier Vega
Glanbia Twin Falls
Twin Falls, idaho
98.90
Third Award
Smoked Gouda

38. Fresh Hispanic Cheeses (Quesos Frescos)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team W&W Dairy
W&W Dairy
Monroe, WI
99.45
Best of Class
Queso Fresco
MCP Team
Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc. (Bar-S)
Darlington, WI
99.40
Second Award
Queso Cremoso Pail
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Hanford, CA
99.35
Third Award
Queso Fresco

39. Hispanic Melting Cheeses(Queso Para Fundir)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Nuestro Queso
Nuestro Queso, LLC
Kent, IL
99.60
Best of Class
Queso Oaxaca Ball
Team Nuestro Queso
Nuestro Queso, LLC
Kent, IL
98.30
Second Award
Queso Oaxaca Strips
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Hanford, CA
97.85
Third Award
Oaxaca

40. Hard Hispanic Cheeses (Queso Duro)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Roth GranQueso Reserve
Team MCP
Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc. (Bar-S)
Darlington, WI
99.40
Second Award
Queso Cotija Wheel II
MCP Team
Mexican Cheese Producers, Inc. (Bar-S)
Darlington, WI
99.35
Third Award
Cotija Wheel

41. Open Class: Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Murray's Cheese and Jasper Hill Farm
Murray's Cheese
New york, New York
99.50
Best of Class
Cave Master Reserve, Greensward
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
99.25
Second Award
Winnimere
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese
Petaluma, CA
99.10
Third Award
Schloss

42. Open Class: Smear Ripened Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Spring Brook Farm
Farms for City Kids Foundation
Reading, VT
99.20
Best of Class
Ashlyn--Semi-soft Raw Milk Vermont Artisan Cheese
Spring Brook Farm
Farms for City Kids Foundation
Reading, VT
99.15
Second Award
Reading--Semi soft Vermont Artisan Raclette
Matthew Brichford
Jacobs and Brichford Farmstead Cheese
Connersville, Indiana
99.10
Third Award
Briana

43. Open Class: Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Chris Roelli
Roelli Cheese Company
Shullsburg, Wi
99.75
Best of Class
Extra aged alpine Cheese
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI
99.70
Second Award
Roth's Private Reserve
Uplands Cheese
Uplands Cheese
Dodgeville, WI
99.50
Third Award
Pleasant Ridge Reserve

44. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
99.15
Best of Class
Stirred Curd Red and Green Jalapeno Pepper Jack
Adelita Simic
Glanbia Twin Falls
Twin Falls, idaho
99.05
Second Award
Ghost Pepper Jack
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
99.00
Third Award
Stirred Curd Red and Green Jalapeno Pepper Jack

45. Pepper Flavored 'American-style' Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
C&W Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
99.65
Best of Class
Vermont, Hot Buffalo Wing Cheddar
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese
Valley Queen Cheese for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
99.50
Second Award
Jalapeno Cheddar
Southwest Cheese Company
Southwest Cheese LLC
Clovis, NM
99.15
Third Award
Southwest Reserve

46. Open Class: Pepper Flavored Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Glenn Goss
Schnabeltier
Rochester, IN
99.50
Best of Class
Chipotle Pepper Gouda
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
ARENA, WISCONSIN
99.40
Second Award
Pepper Brick
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc.
La Valle, WI
99.30
Third Award
Wildfire Blue

47. Open Class: Flavored Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fresh Mozz Team
Lactalis American Group
Nampa, ID
99.65
Best of Class
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella
George Crave
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese,LLC
Warterloo, WI
99.55
Second Award
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella
Carlos Rodriguez
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.15
Third Award
Zesty Marinated Hand Braided Fresh Mozzarella

48. Open Class: Flavored Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team SV
Cady Cheese, LLC.
Wilson, WI
99.55
Best of Class
Monterey Jack with Kalamata Olives
Team Toscana
Toscana Cheese Company
Secaucus, NJ
99.50
Second Award
Fresh Marinated Braid Mozzarella
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
ARENA, WISCONSIN
99.45
Third Award
Caraway Brick

49. Open Class: Flavored Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Igor Kranjc
Glabia Twin Falls
Twin Falls, Idaho
99.30
Best of Class
White Cheddar/Chives
Team Great Midwest
Saputo Specialty Cheese for Hennings
Richfield, WI
99.15
Second Award
Great Midwest Pizzano Cheddar Cheese
C&W Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
99.00
Third Award
Everything Bagel VT Cheddar

50. Open Class: Flavored Cheeses with Sweet Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Sartori Limited Edition Peppermint BellaVitano
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.45
Second Award
Sartori Reserve Balsamic BellaVitano
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.40
Third Award
Sartori Reserve Raspberry BellaVitano

51. Open Class: Smoked Soft and Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dave Newman
Arla Foods
Kaukauna, Wi.
99.80
Best of Class
Edam loaf smoked
Burnett Dairy Team
Burnett Dairy
Grantsburg, wi
99.40
Second Award
Smoked String Cheese
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.20
Third Award
Smoked Fontina

52. Open Class: Smoked Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, Wisconsin
99.60
Best of Class
Sartori Smoked Alpine Style
Swiss Team
Pearl Valley Cheese Inc.
Fresno, oh
99.45
Second Award
Smoked Swiss
Fernando Chavez-Sandoval
Gold Creek Farms
Woodland, UT
99.15
Third Award
Smoked Cheddar

53. Open Class: Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tom Pintar
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.10
Best of Class
BelGioioso Crema di Mascarpone
Fresh Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
98.90
Second Award
Mascarpone
Di Stefano Cheese
Di Stefano Cheese
Pomona, CA
98.85
Third Award
Fresh Mascarpone

54. Open Class: Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Saxon Team
Saxon Creamery
Cleveland, wi
99.25
Best of Class
Snowfields Aged 15 mon
Marieke Gouda Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.05
Second Award
Marieke Golden
John (Randy) Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese
ARENA, WISCONSIN
99.00
Third Award
Farmer

55. Open Class: Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Uplands Cheese
Uplands Cheese
Dodgeville, WI
99.70
Best of Class
Extra Aged Pleasant Ridge Reserve
Saxon Cheese LLC
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
99.65
Second Award
Saxony Alpine Style Aged 18 mon
Bill Sikorski
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.45
Third Award
Romano

56. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
String Team 2
Kraft Foods/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
99.80
Best of Class
Reduced Fat Mozz String Cheese
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.55
Second Award
Reduced Fat Feta
String Team 1
Kraft Foods/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
99.45
Third Award
Reduced Fat Mozz String Cheese

57. Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cheddar Room Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
98.10
Best of Class
Vermont 50% Reduced Fat Cheddar
Rudy Jozelic
Glanbia Twin Falls
Twin Falls, idaho
95.50
Second Award
Reduced Fat Cheddar
Travis Holscher
Valley Queen Cheese Factory, Inc.
Milbank, SD
95.45
Third Award
Reduced Fat Cheddar - Cut Cheese

58. Lowfat Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Matt Erdley
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.20
Best of Class
Odyssey Lowfat Feta in Brine
Steve Webster
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
98.80
Second Award
Odyssey Fat Free Feta in Brine
Lactalis Belmont
Lactalis American Group
Belmont, WI
98.65
Third Award
Feta Fat Free Chunk

59. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Penn Cheese
Penn Cheese
Winfield, Pa
99.50
Best of Class
Lacey Swiss Cheese (reduced sodium Swiss style cheese with Lacey style eye formation, BB - Pea sized
Chad Duhai
Zimmerman Cheese
South Wayne, Wi
99.25
Second Award
Reduced sodium muenster
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
99.10
Third Award
Reduced Sodium Provolone

60. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK
NEWTON, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Aged Asiago Cold Pack Cheese Food
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PREPACK
NEWTON, WI
99.45
Second Award
Garlic and Herb Cold Pack Cheese Food
TEAM PINE RIVER
PINE RIVER PRE-PACK
NEWTON, WI
99.20
Third Award
Extra Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food

61. Cold Pack Cheese Spreads

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co., Inc.
La Valle, WI
99.10
Best of Class
Chunky Blue Cold Pack Cheese Spread
Team Merkts Silver
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
99.05
Second Award
Merkts Swiss Almond Cold Pack Cheese Spread
Team Merkts Gold
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
98.70
Third Award
Merkts Beer Cold Pack Cheese Spread

62. Spreadable Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cream Cheese Team
Swiss Valley Farms
Luana, Iowa
99.30
Best of Class
Cream Cheese
Alouette Cheese USA
Alouette Cheese USA
New Holland, Pa
98.60
Second Award
Smithfield Cream Cheese
Team Franklin Foods
Franklin Foods
Ensoburg Falls, Vt
98.50
Third Award
Hahn's Cream Cheese

63. Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Courtney Schreiner
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Rondelé Garlic & Herbs Gourmet Spreadable Cheese
Margarete Porod
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.05
Second Award
Rondelé Peppercorn Parmesan Gourmet Spreadable Cheese
FFP South
Family Fresh Pack
Monticello, WI
98.95
Third Award
Kelly' Kitchen Cranberry Almond Gourmet Cheese Spread

64. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jerry Prahl
Lactalis U.S.A., Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.10
Best of Class
Wee Brie Pasteurized Spreadable Cheese
Process Slice Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc.
Portage, WI
98.75
Second Award
Process American Swiss Slice
Joe Wilson
Biery Cheese Co.
Louisville, OH
98.10
Third Award
Pasteurized Process White American

65. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Loaf
Land O' Lakes
Spencer, WI
99.40
Best of Class
White Extra Melt w/ Jalapenos
Joe Wilson
Biery Cheese Co.
Louisville, OH
99.05
Second Award
Naturally Smoked Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese
Williams Team Gold
Williams Cheese Company
Linwood, MI
98.45
Third Award
Spicy Beer Spread

66. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, CA
99.50
Best of Class
Perfectly cultured milk tastes of fresh cream with a citrus finish.
Fresh Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.45
Second Award
Creamy Goat Cheese
Fresh Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.40
Third Award
Fresh Goat Cheese

67. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fresh Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.25
Best of Class
Fresh Goat Cheese Crumbles Apricot & Thyme
Camy Berntgen
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
98.85
Second Award
Peppadew
Team Laura Chenel's
Laura Chenel's
Sonoma, CA
98.80
Third Award
Cabecou marinated aged goat cheese

68. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses with Sweet Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bryan Adams
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Honey Goat Cheese
Coach Farm
Coach Farm
Pine Plains, NY
99.30
Second Award
Fresh Goat Cheese filled with Fig Jam: A farmstead fresh cheese filled with sweet fig jam.
Dennis Cardy
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
99.20
Third Award
Rondin Honey

69. Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Laura Chenel's
Laura Chenel's
Sonoma, CA
99.50
Best of Class
Taupiniere aged goat cheese
Aged Cheese Team
Vermont Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.40
Second Award
Coupole
Tim Pennekamp
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
99.35
Third Award
Mini Cabrie

70. Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Scott Rood
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Crumbled Fresh & Natural Goat Cheese
Estella Galeas
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
99.55
Second Award
Crumbled Plain Tray
Central Coast Creamery
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
99.35
Third Award
Goat Gouda

71. Flavored Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.95
Best of Class
Cocoa Cardona
Mary Kay VonGlahn
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, wi
98.90
Second Award
Pomegranate & Orange Zest
New Products Team
Alouette Cheese - Kolb Lena
Lena, IL
98.85
Third Award
Chavrie Cucumber & Chives Log

72. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Katie Hedrich
LaClare Farms Specialties
Chilton, WI
99.25
Best of Class
Evalon an aged raw goats milk cheese with a Dutch style make to give a smooth mild finish
J. Michael Whitehead & The Production Team
Heartland Creamery
Newark, MO
98.80
Second Award
Goat Cheddar
Central Coast Creamery
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
98.50
Third Award
Goat Cheddar

73. Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Landmark Creamery Team
Landmark Creamery
Albany, Wisconsin
98.80
Best of Class
Petit Nuage
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
97.70
Second Award
Ba Ba Blue
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
97.55
Third Award
Farmstead Feta

74. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Murray's Cheese and Old Chatham Sheepherding Co.
Murray's Cheese
New york, New York
98.80
Best of Class
Cave Master Reserver, Hudson Flower
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
westby, WI
98.75
Second Award
Driftless - Honey/Lavender
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
98.65
Third Award
Driftless- Cranberry Cinnamon

75. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.60
Best of Class
Cave Aged Marisa
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company White Team
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
98.50
Second Award
Mini Kinderhook Creek
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company White Team
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
98.35
Third Award
Kinderhook Creek

76. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, Wi
99.40
Best of Class
Ocooch Reserve
Cedar Grove Cheese Team
Cedar Grove Cheese
Plain, Wi
99.35
Second Award
Donatello
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, WI
99.15
Third Award
Timber Coulee Reserve

77. Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tony Ellis
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
98.65
Best of Class
Crumbly Gorgonzola with Sheep's Milk
Bekkum Family
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
98.55
Second Award
Sarah Select with Peppers
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.50
Third Award
Airco

79. Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company White Team
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
99.40
Best of Class
Hudson Valley Camembert
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.00
Second Award
Cave Aged Mellage
Katie Hedrich-Fuhrmann
LaClare Farms
Malone, WI
98.70
Third Award
Martone- patterned after a traditional style french with rich buttery flavor notes, mild tang finish

80. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend
Cedar Grove Cheese Team
Cedar Grove Cheese
Plain, Wi
98.80
Second Award
Weird Sisters
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
98.50
Third Award
Triple Play

81. Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Chaseburg
CROPP Cooperative/Organic Valley
La Farge, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Organic Pasture (Salted & Cultured) Butter
FFUSA - Reedsburg #3
Foremost Farms USA
Reedsburg, WI
99.15
Second Award
Salted Butter
Grassland Dairy Products
Grassland Dairy Products
Greenwood, WI
99.10
Third Award
Salted Butter

82. Unsalted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Hillsboro
Hillsboro Riverview Dairy
HILLSBORO, WI
99.20
Best of Class
Unsalted Butter
Grassland Dairy Products
Grassland Dairy Products
Greenwood, WI
99.15
Second Award
Unsalted Butter
DFA Winnsboro
DFA Winnsboro
Winnsboro, TX
98.65
Third Award
80% Unsalted Butter

83. Open Class Shredded Cheeses, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Sartori Whey
Sartori Company
Plymouth, Wisconsin
99.10
Best of Class
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan
Chula Vista Cheese Co. for V&V Supremo Foods
Chula Vista Cheese Co./ V&V Supremo Foods
Browntown, WI
98.95
Second Award
Queso Quesadilla
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, Wisconsin
98.85
Third Award
Shredded Colby Jack Cheese

84. Prepared Cheese Foods

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pasture Pride Cheese Makers
Pasture Pride Cheese
Cashton, WI
98.60
Best of Class
Traditional Juustoleipa
Team Arthur Schuman
Arthur Schuman Inc
Fairfield, NJ
98.25
Second Award
Cello Whisps
Team Calabro
Calabro Cheese Corp.
East Haven, CT
98.00
Third Award
Rotolini

85. Lowfat - cow's milk yogurt

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Karoun Dairies Inc
Karoun Dairies Inc
San Fernando, ca
99.05
Best of Class
Gopi Indian low fat Yogurt
Auburn Dairy Products
Auburn Dairy Products, Inc
Auburn, WA
99.00
Second Award
Yami Lowfat Plain Yogurt
Karoun Dairies Inc
Karoun Dairies Inc
San Fernando, CA
98.95
Third Award
Karoun Mediterranean Low Fat Yogurt

86. Lowfat - cow's milk yogurt, flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Westby
Westby Cooperative Creamery
Westby, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Low Fat Strawberry Yogurt
Auburn Dairy Products
Auburn Dairy Products, Inc.
Auburn, WA
98.90
Second Award
Yami Lowfat Strawberry Yogurt
Weste Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative
West Seneca, New york
98.40
Third Award
Lowfat Blended Yogurt - Orange Cream

87. High protein - cow's milk yogurt

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Odyssey Greek Yogurt 10%
Schreiber Foods-Richland Center West
Schreiber Foods
Richland Center, WI
99.15
Second Award
3% Greek Plain
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.10
Third Award
Odyssey Greek Yogurt 0%

88. High protein - cow's milk yogurt, flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
West Seneca Culture Division
Upstate Niagara Cooperative
West Seneca, new york
99.50
Best of Class
Blueberry Greek Yogurt
Schreiber Foods-Richland Center West
Schreiber Foods
Richland Center, WI
99.45
Second Award
Orange Cream Greek Yogurt
Auburn Dairy Products
Auburn Dairy Products, Inc.
Auburn, WA
99.40
Third Award
Zoi Whole Milk Strawberry Greek Yogurt

89. Yogurt - all other milks

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company Yogurt Team
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
98.45
Best of Class
Sheep's Milk Yogurt - American Cherry
Coach Farm
Coach Farm
Pine Plains, New York
98.40
Second Award
Vanilla Goat Milk Yogurt
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company Yogurt Team
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
98.35
Third Award
Sheep's Milk Yogurt - Plain

90. Drinkable cultured products - all flavors/all milks

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Hanford, CA
99.95
Best of Class
Drinkable Yogurt, Guava
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Hanford, CA
99.90
Second Award
Drinkable Yogurt, Starwberry Banana
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Hanford, CA
99.80
Third Award
Drinkable Yogurt, Pina Colada