MyEntries

2013 United States Championship Cheese Contest Results

2013 U.S. Championship Cheese Contest results are complete! Please note that only the top five scores in each class are displayed, yet all entries are listed in order of place.

US Champion
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
Gouda Mature
Champion Round Score:
98.305
First Runner Up
Spring Brook Farm
Farms For City Kids Foundation
Reading, VT
Tarentaise
Champion Round Score:
97.889
Second Runner Up
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese
Agropur Weyauwega for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
Cheddar - Medium
Champion Round Score:
97.883
Select Event:

2013 United States Championship Cheese Contest

1. Cheddar, Mild (0 to 3 Months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640
David Schmidt
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.30
Second Award
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640
Team 1
Le Sueur Cheese Co.
Le Sueur, MN
99.20
Third Award
White Cheddar

2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese
Agropur Weyauwega for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
99.10
Best of Class
Cheddar
PATRICIA BEATTIE
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
98.70
Second Award
CHEDDAR
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese
Agropur Weyauwega for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
98.50
Third Award
Cheddar

3. Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
98.65
Best of Class
Yellow Sharp Cheddar
Team Cracker Barrel Natural Cheese
Agropur Weyauwega for Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
98.60
Second Award
Cheddar
Kiel Cheesemakers
Land 0 Lakes,Inc.
Kiel, WI
98.45
Third Award
Sharp Cheddar

4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
TIMOTHY ELMER
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
99.65
Best of Class
CHEDDAR
Cheddar Room Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
99.55
Second Award
Cheddar, Vermont Aged 1-2 Years
Foremost Farms USA - Marshfield
Foremost Farms USA - Marshfield
Marshfield, WI
99.45
Third Award
Aged 1 - 2 years Cheddar

5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
99.45
Best of Class
White Aged Cheddar
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
99.40
Second Award
White Aged Cheddar
Weyauwega Cheddar Team
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.35
Third Award
Cheddar cheese, cut from 640

6. Bandaged Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Edhem Cucic
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
97.65
Best of Class
Bandaged Cheddar
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
97.60
Second Award
Heritage Weis Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese
Wayne Hintz
Springside Cheese Corp
Oconto Falls, WI
97.35
Third Award
Medium Cheddar Midget

7. Bandaged Cheddar, Sharp to Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
98.35
Best of Class
Heritage Weis Reserve Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Family Farms
Appleton, WI
98.05
Second Award
3-Year Heritage Weis Reserve Old World Style White Cheddar Cheese
Dane Huebner
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT
97.95
Third Award
Queen of Quality Clothbound Cheddar

8. Colby

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Southwest Cheese B Crew
Southwest Cheese Co., LLC
Clovis, NM
99.20
Best of Class
Colby 40lb Block
Southwesct Cheese A Crew
Southwest Cheese Co., LLC
Clovis, NM
99.00
Second Award
Colby 40lb Block
Team Arena
Arena Cheese
Arena, WI
98.90
Third Award
Colby, Traditional Longhorn Style

9. Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ahmet Maksic
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
98.70
Best of Class
Monterey Jack
LaGrander's Cheese Team #2
LaGrander's Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
98.65
Second Award
Monterey Jack Longhorn
Team Waumandee
Foremost Farms
Cochrane, WI
98.50
Third Award
Monterey Jack

10. Marbled Curd Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
99.40
Best of Class
Colby Monterey Jack
Benjamin Parlov
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
99.35
Second Award
Colby/Jack
David Giese
Valley Queen Cheese Factory, Inc.
Milbank, SD
99.30
Third Award
Colby Monterey Jack - Cut Cheese

11. Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
99.50
Best of Class
200lb Swiss Block
Day Shift 1
Pearl Valley Cheese
Fresno, OH
99.45
Second Award
Rindless Swiss Block
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
99.40
Third Award
200lb Swiss Block

12. Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
98.80
Best of Class
Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Whole Milk
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
98.55
Second Award
Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese, Whole Milk
ROBERT WHITESIDE
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
98.45
Third Award
MOZZARELLA

13. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Appleton Foremost
Foremost Farms USA
Appleton, WI
99.70
Best of Class
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozz
Team B
Dairy Farmers of America
New Wilmington, PA
98.85
Second Award
Part Skim Mozzarella
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
98.80
Third Award
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese

14. Provolone, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Foremost Farms Clayton
Foremost Farms
Clayton, WI
99.60
Best of Class
Natural unflavored provolone
Rob Stellrecht
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
99.45
Second Award
Provolone, mild
JOE MINER
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
99.40
Third Award
Provolone, mild

15. Provolone, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bill Kocha
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.35
Best of Class
BelGioioso Sharp Provolone
Team BDC P.M.
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
98.55
Second Award
Aged Provolone
ROBERT WHITESIDE
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
98.45
Third Award
Aged Provolone

16. Smoked Provolone

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
STEVEN SCOTT
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
99.25
Best of Class
Smoked Provolone
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
99.20
Second Award
Smoked Provolone
Mark Scarpena
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, ny
99.15
Third Award
Smoked Mild Provolone

17. Ricotta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ricotta Team 2
Kraft/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
98.30
Best of Class
Polly-O Hand Dipped Ricottone
Kyle Kuwik
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, ny
98.00
Second Award
Whole Milk Deli Whey Based Ricotta
Joseph Taranto
Montena Taranto Foods
Ridgefield, NJ
97.95
Third Award
Old Fashion Ricotta

18. Parmesan

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Eau Galle Cheeese Factory Team
Eau Galle Cheese Factory
Durand, WI
99.60
Best of Class
Parmesan
John Griffiths
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.50
Second Award
Sartori Reserve SarVecchio Parmesan
John Stender
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.15
Third Award
BelGioioso Parmesan

19. Asiago

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.20
Best of Class
Sartori Reserve Extra-Aged Asiago
Team - AMPI
AMPI
Hoven, SD
99.15
Second Award
Asiago Wheel, 5 months
Eau Galle Cheese Factory Team
Eau Galle Cheese Factory
Durand, WI
99.05
Third Award
Fresh Asiago

20. Baby Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jeffrey Helm
Middlefield Cheese
Middlefield, OH
99.20
Best of Class
Baby Swiss cheese
Neal Schwartz
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, Wi
99.10
Second Award
Baby Swiss wheel
Team Penn Cheese
Penn Cheese Corporation
Winfield, Pa
98.95
Third Award
Baby Swiss, Deli Style Loaf

21. Feta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.00
Best of Class
Feta Cheese
Micah Klug
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
98.50
Second Award
Feta Cheese
Mike Schultz
Nasonville Dairy Inc
Marshfield, WI
98.45
Third Award
Feta

22. Feta, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Mediterranean Herb Feta in Brine
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.25
Second Award
Tomato & Basil Feta in Brine
Belmont WI team
LACTALIS AMERICAN GROUP
BELMONT, WI
99.20
Third Award
feta crumble tomato basil

23. Havarti

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.45
Best of Class
Havarti
Ron Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.40
Second Award
Havarti
Decatur Dairy Cheeemakers
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
99.15
Third Award
Havarti

24. Havarti, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dave Buholzer
Klondike Cheese
Monroe, WI
99.70
Best of Class
Dill Havarti
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.50
Second Award
Dill Havarti
Jeff Gundlach
Arla Foods - Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
99.45
Third Award
Caraway Havarti

25. Gorgonzola

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Mindoro
Swiss Valley Farms
Mindoro, WI
98.20
Best of Class
Gorgonzola
Team Seymour
Great Lakes Cheese Co. Inc.
Seymour, WI
97.35
Second Award
Mild Creama' Dolce Gorgonzola
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
97.00
Third Award
Gorgonzola Dolce

26. String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
STEVEN SCOTT
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
97.60
Best of Class
STRING CHEESE
ROBERT WHITESIDE
EMPIRE CHEESE, INC.
CUBA, NY
97.15
Second Award
STRING CHEESE
Cesar Luis
Cesar's Cheese
Random Lake, WI
96.90
Third Award
Oaxaca string cheese, hand crafted, RBGH free, cow milk farmstead fresh

27. Cottage Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Upstate Niagara Coop.
Upstate Niagara Coop
West Seneca, NY
98.80
Best of Class
Cottage Cheese, 4% min. Milk Fat
Upstate Niagara Coop.
Upstate Niagara Coop
West Seneca, NY
98.25
Second Award
Cottage Cheese, 4% min. Milk Fat
Upstate Niagara Coop.
Upstate Niagara Coop
West Seneca, NY
97.55
Third Award
Cottage Cheese, 4% min. Milk Fat

28. Fresh Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Edoardo La Torre
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.85
Best of Class
BelGioioso Burrata
George Crave
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese,LLC
Waterloo, WI
99.80
Second Award
Fresh Mozzarella Vac Pak Ball
Mozz Team 1
Kraft Foods Group
Campbell, NY
99.75
Third Award
Polly-O Gourmet Fresh Mozz

29. Blue Veined Cheeses with Exterior Molding

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Chris Roelli
roelli cheese
shullsburg, wi
97.60
Best of Class
Red Rock
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
97.45
Second Award
Bayley Hazen Blue
Kuba & Team
Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese Company
Point Reyes, CA
96.20
Third Award
Point Reyes Bay Blue

30. Blue Veined Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Caves Team
Caves of Faribault
Faribault, MN
97.90
Best of Class
St. Pete's Select Cave Aged Blue Cheese
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI
97.80
Second Award
Roth Buttermilk Blue
Team North Hendren Thorp
North Hendren Coop Dairy
Willard, WI
96.35
Third Award
Black River Blue cheese

31. Brick, Muenster

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Walter Hartwig
Zimmerman Cheese Inc.
South Wayne, WI
99.80
Best of Class
Muenster
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
99.75
Second Award
Muenster
Matt Erdley
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.70
Third Award
Brick

32. Brie, Camembert & Other Surface Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Colin McGrath
Sprout Creek Farm
Poughkeepsie, NY
99.55
Best of Class
Margie
Scott Ness
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
99.45
Second Award
Double Creme Slicing Brie
Belmont WI team
LACTALIS AMERICAN GROUP
BELMONT, WI
99.35
Third Award
President

33. Edam/Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.45
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Belegen (4-6 month)
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
99.40
Second Award
Gouda
Dave Newman
Arla Foods - Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
99.35
Third Award
Edam

34. Gouda, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Mature (6-9 month)
Saxon Cheese Team
Saxon Cheese LLC
Cleveland, WI
99.45
Second Award
Big Eds
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.35
Third Award
Marieke Gouda Premium (12-18 month)

35. Gouda, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.20
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Foenegreek
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
98.90
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Pesto Basil
Edin Topic
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
98.85
Third Award
Gouda/ Black Olives and Garlic

36. Smoked Gouda

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Marieke Gouda Smoked Belegen (4-6 month)
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.20
Second Award
Marieke Gouda Smoked young (2-4 month)
Bruce Workman
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
99.00
Third Award
Smoked Gouda

37. Quesos Frescos

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Nuestro Queso
Nuestro Queso, LLC
Kent, IL
99.25
Best of Class
queso fresco
Team Nuestro Queso
Nuestro Queso, LLC
Kent, IL
99.15
Second Award
queso panela
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Marquez Brothers International, Inc.
Hanford, CA
99.00
Third Award
Fresco Cremoso, moisture 56%

38. Hispanic Melting Cheeses(Queso Para Fundir)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
JAMMY GRACA
Karoun Dairies Inc
Sun Valley, ca
99.40
Best of Class
OAXACA
Team Nuestro Queso
Nuestro Queso, LLC
Kent, IL
99.20
Second Award
Queso Oaxaca Ball
Valley View Cheese Team
Valley View Cheese Co-op
South Wayne, Wi
99.15
Third Award
Queso Quesadilla

39. Hard Hispanic Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI
99.25
Best of Class
Roth GranQueso
Team MCP
Mexican Cheese Producers
Darlington, WI
99.05
Second Award
San Rafael Queso Cotija
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI
98.80
Third Award
Roth GranQueso Reserve

40. Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
99.65
Best of Class
Willoughby
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
99.55
Second Award
Winnimere
Consider Bardwell Farm
Consider Bardwell Farm
West Pawlet, VT
99.20
Third Award
DORSET [raw cow washed rind, 55% moisture]

41. Smear Ripened Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Spring Brook Farm
Farms For City Kids Foundation/Spring Brook Farm
Reading, VT
98.90
Best of Class
Reading -- Semi-soft Vermont Artisan Raclette
Team Liederkranz
Chalet for DCI Cheese Company
Richfield, WI
98.85
Second Award
Liederkranz
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI
98.80
Third Award
Roth Raclette

42. Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Spring Brook Farm
Farms For City Kids Foundation/Spring Brook Farm
Reading, VT
99.75
Best of Class
Tarentaise -- Semi-Hard Raw Milk Vermont Alpine Cheese
Andy Hatch
Uplands Cheese
Dodgeville, WI
99.60
Second Award
Pleasant Ridge Reserve
Consider Bardwell Farm
Consider Bardwell Farm
West Pawlet, VT
99.50
Third Award
RUPERT [raw cow alpine, 35% moisture]

43. Pepper Flavored Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.65
Best of Class
Hot Pepper Jack
Team Black Creek
Saputo for DCI Cheese Company
Richfield, WI
98.60
Second Award
Black Creek Pepper Jack Cheese
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook County Creamery
Tillamook, OR
98.55
Third Award
Jalapeno Pepper Monterey Jack, 20% Red and 80% green

44. Pepper Flavored 'American-style' Cheeses (Cheddar & Colby

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kerry Henning
Henning's Cheese
Kiel, WI
98.50
Best of Class
Chipotle Cheddar 40# block
Cheddar Room Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
97.85
Second Award
Jalapeno 50% Reduced Fat Cheddar
Cheddar Room Team
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Cabot, VT
97.75
Third Award
Chipotle Cheddar

45. Pepper Flavored Cheeses - Other Natural Styles

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Matt Henze
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
99.50
Best of Class
Havarti Pepper
Hansi Lehner Jr.
Valley View Cheese Co-op
South Wayne, Wi
99.10
Second Award
Jalapeno Havarti
Matt Cotroneo
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
98.95
Third Award
Red Habanero Gouda

46. Flavored Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Lactalis American Group-Tipton
Lactalis American Group
Tipton, CA
98.50
Best of Class
Galbani 1/3oz Marinade Cup
MouCo Cheese Company
MouCo Cheese Company, Inc.
Fort Collins, CO
98.15
Second Award
MouCo Truffello
George Crave
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese,LLC
Waterloo, WI
98.00
Third Award
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella

47. Flavored Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Emmi Roth USA
Emmi Roth USA
Monroe, WI
99.40
Best of Class
Roth Five Peppercorn Raclette
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialities
Hurleyville, NY
99.25
Second Award
Marinated Fresh Mozzarella
String Team 1
Kraft/Pollio Italian Cheese Co
Campbell, NY
99.00
Third Award
Cracked Black Pepper String Cheese

48. Flavored Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bruce Willis
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
98.85
Best of Class
Alpha's Morning Sun with Rosemary
Al Graveen
harmony specialty dairy foods
stratford, wi
98.80
Second Award
Nut Brown Ale Caerphilly 39% moisture
Kerry Henning
Henning's Cheese
Kiel, WI
98.60
Third Award
Shelf cured Cracked Peppercorn Cheddar

49. Flavored Cheeses with Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.05
Best of Class
Sartori Reserve Espresso BellaVitano
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
98.65
Second Award
Thorp Cheese
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
98.55
Third Award
Sartori Reserve Merlot BellaVitano

50. Smoked Soft and Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John Piman
Mill Creek Cheese
Arena, WI
99.55
Best of Class
Smoked brick
Rob Stellrecht
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
99.50
Second Award
Smoke flavor string cheese
Blue Team
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
99.40
Third Award
Smokey Blue

51. Smoked Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Fernando Chavez
Gold Creek Farms
Kamas, UT
99.45
Best of Class
Smoked Parmesan
Fernando Chavez
Gold Creek Farms
Kamas, UT
99.30
Second Award
Smoked Romano
Day Shift 1
Pearl Valley Cheese
Fresno, OH
99.05
Third Award
Smoked Swiss

52. Open Class Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bill Codr
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
98.60
Best of Class
BelGioioso Mascarpone
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
98.25
Second Award
Moses Sleeper
Mark Ruttner
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
97.85
Third Award
BelGioioso Crescenza-Stracchino

53. Open Class Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
99.20
Best of Class
Butterkase
A Team
Vermont Farmstead Cheese Company
So. Woodstock, VT
98.65
Second Award
BrickHaus Tilsit
Valley View Cheese Team
Valley View Cheese Co-op
South Wayne, Wi
98.50
Third Award
Butterkase

54. Open Class Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bill Sikorski
BelGioioso Cheese Inc.
Green Bay, WI
99.45
Best of Class
BelGioioso Romano
Juan Romero
RUMIANO CHEESE COMPANY
WILLOWS, CA
99.40
Second Award
Dry Monterey Jack Cheese. Aged for 6 Months
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
99.35
Third Award
Sartori A

55. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Belmont WI team
LACTALIS AMERICAN GROUP
BELMONT, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Brie light
Luke Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.25
Second Award
Reduced Fat Feta in Brine
Brewster Cheese
Stockton Cheese
Stockton, IL
99.10
Third Award
Reduced Fat Swiss, 180 lb. block

56. Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Joey Pittman
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
98.05
Best of Class
Reduced Fat Cheddar
Stephen Plucker
Valley Queen Cheese Factory, Inc.
Milbank, SD
97.80
Second Award
Reduced Fat Cheddar - Cut Cheese
Justin Larson
Agropur, Inc
Hull, IA
97.30
Third Award
33% Reduced Fat Cheddar (cut 640)

57. Lowfat Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.60
Best of Class
Fat Free Feta in Brine
Dave Zielazowski
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.20
Second Award
Rondele garlic & herbs light gourmet spreadable cheese, 50% reduced fat
Steve Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
98.55
Third Award
Lowfat Feta in Brine

58. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Walter Hartwig
Zimmerman Cheese Inc.
South Wayne, WI
98.40
Best of Class
Reduced sodium Muenster
Tricia Slockett
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
98.25
Second Award
Reduced Sodium Cheddar
Chad Duhai
Zimmerman Cheese Inc.
South Wayne, WI
98.20
Third Award
Reduced sodium Muenster

59. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Harold Patzke
Pine River Prepack
Newton, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Swiss and Almond Cold Pack Cheese Food
Phil Lindemann
Pine River Prepack
Newton, WI
99.40
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Food
Harold Patzke
Pine River Prepack
Newton, WI
99.35
Third Award
Hot Habanero Cold Pack Cheese Food

60. Cold Pack Cheese Spreads

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Anjan Reddy
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
99.45
Best of Class
Sharp Cheddar Cheese Spread
Phil Lindemann
Pine River Prepack
Newton, WI
98.95
Second Award
Smoked Big Russ Premium Beer Cheese Cold Pack Cheese Spread
Jeff Wieland
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
98.10
Third Award
Horseradish Cheese Spread

61. Spreadable Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Keith Turzinski
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.05
Best of Class
Rondele gourmet spreadable cheese with blue cheese
Beaver Dam Team
kraft foods
Beaver Dam, Wi
99.00
Second Award
Cream Cheese
Beaver Dam Team
kraft foods
Beaver Dam, Wi
98.90
Third Award
Cream Cheese

62. Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Franklin Foods
Franklin Foods
Enosburg Falls, VT
99.10
Best of Class
Green Mountain Farms Tzatziki Savory Yogurt Dips
Blue Moose of Boulder Team
Blue Moose of Bouldeer
Lafayette, CO
98.65
Second Award
Truffled Ricotta Dip
Margarete Porod
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Merrill, WI
98.55
Third Award
Rondele Garden Vegetable gourmet spreadable cheese

63. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Process Loaf Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc.
Portage, WI
98.50
Best of Class
Process Amerian Cheese Loaf
Process Slice Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc.
Portage, WI
98.45
Second Award
Process American Slice Cheese
Team Dickson
Dairy Farmers of America
West Middlesex, PA
98.40
Third Award
White American Processed Cheese

64. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Joe Wilson
Biery Cheese Co.
Louisville, OH
99.55
Best of Class
Naturally Smoked Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese
Team Loaf
Land O' Lakes
Spencer, WI
99.40
Second Award
New Yorker Hot Pepper
Steven Tollers
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
99.30
Third Award
Pasteurized process cheese spread with Jalapeno and Habanero peppers

65. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Adeline Druart & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, Vermont
99.20
Best of Class
Fresh Crottin
Team Miguel
Laura Chenel's Chevre
Sonoma, CA
99.10
Second Award
Fresh chevre log
Woolwich Dairy USA
Woolwich Dairy USA Inc
Lancaster, WI
98.90
Third Award
Chevrai Original

66. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Goat Production / Packaging Team
Kolb-Lena, Inc.
Lena, IL
99.65
Best of Class
Chavrie Sundried Tomato Goat Log
Team Mackenzie
Mackenzie Creamery
Hiram, OH
99.50
Second Award
Cognac Fig Chevre
Carol Cairy
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
99.35
Third Award
Peppadew

67. Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jim Donahue
Montchevre-Betin, In.c
Belmont, WI
99.75
Best of Class
Mini Cabrie
Joey Conner & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, Vermont
99.65
Second Award
Bijou
Team Adriana
Laura Chenel's Chevre
Sonoma, CA
99.60
Third Award
Melodie

68. Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Central Coast Creamery
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
99.65
Best of Class
Goat Gouda
Ray Smith & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, Vermont
99.60
Second Award
Feta
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.55
Third Award
Cardona

69. Flavored Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Heartland Creamery
Heartland Creamery
Newark, MO
99.70
Best of Class
A flavored chevre made from pasteurized goats milk. Cranberries and pecans are added.
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.55
Second Award
Smoked Goat Cheddar
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.50
Third Award
Smoked Billy Blue

70. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Haystack Mountain Goat Dairy
Haystack Mountain Goat Dairy
Longmont, CO
99.65
Best of Class
Wall Street Gold Goat Alpine
Central Coast Creamery
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
99.55
Second Award
Goat Cheddar
Katie Hedrich, LaClare Farms Specialties, LLC
LaClare Farms Specialties
Chilton, WI
99.15
Third Award
Evalon, 39% moisture

71. Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
99.40
Best of Class
Little Boy Blue
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.20
Second Award
Big Mutton Button
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.05
Third Award
Marisa

72. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
98.65
Best of Class
Driftless Maple
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
98.15
Second Award
Driftless Honey Lavender
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company Blue Team
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
97.90
Third Award
Ewe's Blue

73. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
97.75
Best of Class
Cave Aged Marisa
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
96.15
Second Award
Virgin Pine Native Sheep
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company White Team
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
95.75
Third Award
Kinderhook Creek

74. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
99.20
Best of Class
Ocooch Mountain
Dane Huebner
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT
99.15
Second Award
Bear Hill
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
99.05
Third Award
Timber Coulee Grande

75. Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Blue Team
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
99.35
Best of Class
Echo Mountain Blue
Todd Jaskolski
Caprine Supreme, LLC
Black Creek, WI
99.30
Second Award
Feta
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.25
Third Award
Airco

77. Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Joey Conner & Team
Vermont Butter & Cheese Creamery
Websterville, Vermont
98.80
Best of Class
Cremont
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.55
Second Award
Cave Aged Mellage
Dane Huebner
Grafton Village Cheese
Brattleboro, VT
97.25
Third Award
Shepsog

78. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.40
Best of Class
Caso Bolo Mellage
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Company
Antigo, WI
98.35
Second Award
Sartori Limited Edition Pastorale Blend
Todd Jaskolski
Caprine Supreme, LLC
Black Creek, WI
97.90
Third Award
Marbre'

79. Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Foremost Farms shift 1
Foremost Farms USA
Reedsburg, WI
99.85
Best of Class
Salted butter
Foremost Farms shift 3
Foremost Farms USA
Reedsburg, WI
99.80
Second Award
Salted butter
Team Chaseburg
CROPP Cooperative/Organic Valley
La Farge, WI
99.60
Third Award
Organic Pasture (Salted & Cultured) Butter

80. Unsalted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Graf
Graf Creamery Inc.
Bonduel, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Creamery Unsalted Butter
DFA Winnsboro
DFA Winnsboro
Winnsboro, Tx
99.50
Second Award
Unsalted Sweet Cream Butter
OATKA 3
OATKA Milk Products Coop, Inc
Batavia, NY
99.30
Third Award
Unsalted butter

81. Open Class Shredded Cheeses, Flavored & Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Masters Gallery Team
Masters Gallery Foods
Plymouth, WI
99.70
Best of Class
Italian Blend - Shredded LMPS Mozzarella, Provolone, Asiago, Parmesan and Romano Cheeses
Team 2
Great Lakes Cheese
Hiram, OH
99.40
Second Award
Gourmet Shreds (NY Cheddar(Yellow), WI Cheddar (Yellow), and Vermont Cheddar (White))
Masters Gallery Team
Masters Gallery Foods
Plymouth, WI
99.35
Third Award
Gourmet Sharp Blend - Shredded Wisconsin, New York and Vermont Cheddar Cheeses

82. Prepared Cheese Foods

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jose Sanchez
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
99.30
Best of Class
Baked Brie with Cranberry, Apricot, and Almonds
Carr Valley Cheese Makers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.25
Second Award
Jalapeno Bread Cheese
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialities
Hurleyville, NY
99.20
Third Award
Fresh Mozzarella Hand rolled w/ Soppresatta meat & Italian Herbs & Spices