MyEntries

2011 United States Championship Cheese Contest Results

2011 U.S. Championship Cheese Contest results are complete! Please note that only the top five scores in each class are displayed, yet all entries are listed in order of place.

US Champion
Katie Hedrich
LaClare Farms Specialties,
Chilton, WI
Evalon
Champion Round Score: 99.0695
First Runner Up
John Griffiths
Sartori Foods, Plymouth, WI
SarVecchio Parmesan
Champion Round Score:  98.9739 
Second Runner Up
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
Gouda Super
Champion Round Score:  98.9522
Select Event:

2011 United States Championship Cheese Contest

1. Cheddar, Mild (0 to 3 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Rob Stellrecht
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
98.75
Best of Class
Cheddar mild
Bluegrass Cheese Team
Bluegrass Dairy & Food, Inc.
Glasgow, KY
97.90
Second Award
Cheddar, mild cut from 640 block
David Lindgren
Lynn Dairy, Inc.
Granton, WI
97.20
Third Award
Mild Cheddar

2. Cheddar, Medium (3 to 6 months)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Tracy Stuckey
Great Lakes Cheese of NY
Adams, NY
99.65
Best of Class
Cheddar
Weyauwega Cheddar Team
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.55
Second Award
Cheddar Cheese, cut from 640
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
98.55
Third Award
Cheddar Cheese, cut from 640

3. Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Foremost Marshfield Team
Foremost Farms USA
Marshfield, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Cheddar, Sharp (6 months to 1 year)
Kiel Cheese Makers
Land O' Lakes Inc.
Kiel, WI
99.20
Second Award
Cheddar, sharp colored
Dan Stearns for Kraft Foods
Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
99.10
Third Award
Sharp Cheddar

4. Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kiel Production Team
Land O' Lakes Inc.
Kiel, WI
99.60
Best of Class
Cheddar, aged 1-2 years colored
Kiel Cheese Makers
Land O' Lakes Inc.
Kiel, WI
99.25
Second Award
Cheddar, aged 1-2 years colored
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.20
Third Award
Cheddar Cheese, cut from 640

5. Cheddar, Aged Two Years or Longer

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ben Renninger
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Middlebury, VT
99.70
Best of Class
Aged Cheddar, 2+ Yr
Ken Hall
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Montpelier, VT
99.50
Second Award
Aged Cheddar, 2+ Yr
Dan Stearns
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
99.45
Third Award
Cheddar Cheese, cut from 640

6. Bandaged Cheddar

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Dairy Products
Appleton, WI
99.50
Best of Class
White Cheddar
Wayne Hintz
Red Barn Dairy Products
Appleton, WI
99.35
Second Award
White Cheddar
Willi Lehner/Kerry Henning
Bleu Mont Dairy
BLUE MOUNDS, WI
99.20
Third Award
CLOTHBOUND CHEDDAR

7. Colby

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
R&J Brothers
LaGrander's Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Colby Longhorn
Ryan Sturdevant
Meister Cheese Company
Muscoda, WI
99.45
Second Award
Colby Longhorn
Kevin Genthe
Arena Cheese
Arena, WI
99.35
Third Award
Traditional Colby Deli

8. Monterey Jack

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Daniel Hood
TCCA Creamery
Boardman, OR
99.40
Best of Class
Monterey Jack
Mike Jones
TCCA Creamery
Boardman, OR
99.35
Second Award
Monterey Jack
Jerome Cheese Co. - Team 1
Jerome Cheese Co.
Jerome, ID
99.15
Third Award
monterey jack cheese

9. Marbled Curd Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Daniel Hood
TCCA Creamery
Boardman, OR
99.65
Best of Class
Colby Jack
Jim Rinehart
TCCA Creamery
Boardman, OR
99.60
Second Award
Colby Jack
Team Black Creek
Saputo Cheese USA Inc.
Lincolnshire, IL
99.35
Third Award
Colby Jack

10. Swiss Style Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
99.45
Best of Class
Rindless Swiss 200# Block
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
99.30
Second Award
Rindless Swiss 200# block
Team Guggisberg Sugarcreek
Guggisberg Cheese
Millersburg, OH
99.10
Third Award
Aged Traditional Emmental Block Swiss

11. Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
98.65
Best of Class
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
98.30
Second Award
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
97.40
Third Award
Low Moisture Mozzarella, Whole Milk

12. Mozzarella, Part Skim

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
BRIAN MAISEY
SORRENTO LACTALIS
NAMPA, ID
99.25
Best of Class
PART SKIM LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA
Team Sam Lopes
Dairy Farmers of America
Turlock, CA
99.00
Second Award
Mozzarella, PS
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
98.90
Third Award
Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella

13. Provolone, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team A
Dairy Farmers of America
New Wilmington, PA
99.10
Best of Class
Provolone
Team B
Dairy Farmers of America
New Wilmington, PA
99.05
Second Award
Provolone
Dan Holmes
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. / Glenmore Plant
Green Bay, WI
97.75
Third Award
Mild Provolone

14. Provolone, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ernesto Nunez
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. / Glenmore Plant
Green Bay, WI
98.95
Best of Class
Sharp Provolone
Steven Tollers
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
98.90
Second Award
Provolone Aged
Team BDC - P.M.
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
98.65
Third Award
Provolone Aged

15. Ricotta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
ENRICO SUAVE MOZZARELLA
ANTONIO MOZZARELLA
NEWARK, NJ
98.80
Best of Class
OLD FASHIONED RICOTTA
Ricotta Team 1
Kraft Foods Global
Campbell, NY
98.70
Second Award
Ricotta
Ricotta Team 2
Kraft Foods Global
Campbell, NY
98.10
Third Award
Ricotta

16. Parmesan

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John Griffiths
Sartori
Plymouth, WI
99.40
Best of Class
SarVecchio Parmesan
Gary Domke
Sartori
Plymouth, WI
99.25
Second Award
Classic Parmesan
Steve Bechel
Eau Galle Cheese Factory
Durand, WI
98.40
Third Award
Parmesan aged more than a year

17. Baby Swiss Style

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Richard Shipman
Middlefield Cheese
Middlefield, OH
96.80
Best of Class
Baby Swiss cheese
Silvan Blum
Chalet Cheese Co-op/Deppeler Factory
Monroe, Wi
96.60
Second Award
20# Baby Swiss wheel
Mike Tourdot
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, Wi
96.55
Third Award
40# Block Baby Swiss

18. Feta

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jaime Graca
Karoun Dairies Inc
Sun Valley, ca
99.20
Best of Class
Helena Feta
Anto Baghdassarian
Karoun Dairies Inc
Sun Valley, ca
98.65
Second Award
Mykonos Feta
Team Narragansett Creamery
Providence Specialty Products, Inc.
Providence, RI
98.60
Third Award
Salty Sea Feta Loaf

19. Feta, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Webster
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.05
Best of Class
Peppercorn Feta in brine
Adam Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
96.85
Second Award
Tomato & Basil Feta in brine
Terry Lensmire
Agropur
Weyauwega, WI
96.75
Third Award
Feta cheese with Peppercorn

20. Havarti

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
99.50
Best of Class
Havarti
Jon Jay Lewis
Valley View Cheese Co-op
South Wayne, Wi
99.10
Second Award
Havarti
John Yttri
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
99.05
Third Award
Plain havarti

21. Havarti, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kyle Nackers
Arla Foods Production, LLC
Kaukauna, WI
99.45
Best of Class
Caraway Havarti Loaf
Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Co.
Monroe, WI
99.40
Second Award
Dill Havarti
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
99.35
Third Award
Havarti Dill

22. Gorgonzola

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Arthur Schuman Inc.
Arthur Schuman Inc.
Fairfield, NJ
98.15
Best of Class
Montforte Gorgonzola Cheese Wheel
Byron Schroeder
Sartori
Plymouth, WI
98.10
Second Award
Dolcina Gorgonzola
Team 2
Arla Foods, Muskegon Dairy
Muskegon, MI
97.85
Third Award
Gorgonzola

23. String Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steven Tollers
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
99.70
Best of Class
String Cheese
Rob Stellrecht
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
99.50
Second Award
String Cheese
TEAM DAY SHIFT
SORRENTO LACTALIS
NAMPA, ID
99.40
Third Award
PS STRING

24. Cottage Cheese

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Trauth
Louis Trauth Dairy, LLC
Newport, ky
97.95
Best of Class
Cottage cheese
Gillis Richard
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Montpelier, VT
96.90
Second Award
Cottage Cheese
Trauth
Louis Trauth Dairy, LLC
Newport, ky
96.15
Third Award
Cottage cheese

25. Fresh Mozzarella

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mozz Team 1
Kraft Foods Global
Campbell, NY
99.30
Best of Class
Gourmet Fresh Mozzarella
Phil Frater
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. / Glenmore Plant
Green Bay, WI
99.15
Second Award
Fresh Mozzarella Ovolini in Water
FDL Team 1
Kraft Foods Global
Campbell, NY
99.00
Third Award
Fior di Latte Ciliegine

26. Blue Veined, Exterior Molding

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Borgo's Bleu
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
99.05
Best of Class
Le Petit Bleu
Blue Team
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
98.20
Second Award
Flora Nelle
Team 1
Arla Foods, Muskegon Dairy
Muskegon, MI
98.15
Third Award
Baby Blue Brie

27. Blue Veined

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Arthur Schuman Inc.
Arthur Schuman Inc.
Fairfield, NJ
99.50
Best of Class
Blue Cheese Wheel
Team Emmi Roth USA
EmmiRoth USA
Monroe, wi
99.40
Second Award
Blue Affinee
Team 1
Arla Foods, Muskegon Dairy
Muskegon, MI
99.30
Third Award
Danish Style Blue

28. Brick, Muenster

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese LLC
Arena, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Brick
Gary Grossen
Babcock Hall Dairy Plant
madison, WI
99.25
Second Award
Brick
Brian Zimmerman
Zimmerman Cheese Inc.
South Wayne, WI
99.15
Third Award
5# Brick Loaf

29. Brie, Camembert and Other Surface (Mold) Ripened Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jean Manuel Renard
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
99.30
Best of Class
Brie, double cream 3kg
Soft Ripened Production Team
Kolb-Lena, Inc.
Lena, IL
98.70
Second Award
Alouette Baby Brie
Jean Manuel Renard
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
98.50
Third Award
Brie, triple cream 3kg

30. Edam/Gouda, Mild

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.40
Best of Class
Gouda Belegen
Jeff Gundlach
Arla Foods Production, LLC
Kaukauna, WI
99.35
Second Award
Edam Loaf
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.10
Third Award
Gouda Young

31. Gouda, Aged

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Gouda Super
Team Emmi Roth USA
EmmiRoth USA
Monroe, wi
98.95
Second Award
Aged Gouda
Carr Valley - LaValle
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.65
Third Award
Aged Gouda

32. Gouda, Flavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
John Dirk Bulk
Oakdale Cheese
Oakdale, CA
98.85
Best of Class
Cumin Gouda
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
98.80
Second Award
Gouda Pesto Basil
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
98.60
Third Award
Gouda Black Mustard

33. Quesos Frescos

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Anto Baghdassarian
Karoun Dairies Inc
Sun Valley, ca
99.40
Best of Class
Panela
Team 2 Ed Goebel & Miguel Ortega
Mexican Cheese Producers
Darlington, WI
99.30
Second Award
Fresco Wheel 5#
Paul Rufener
Swiss Heritage Cheese
Monticello, WI
98.85
Third Award
Queso Blanco

34. Quesos para Fundir

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Decatur team 1
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
99.40
Best of Class
Quesos para Fundir
Ricardo Rivas, Jose Borjas, and the B shift
Southwest Cheese Co., LLC
Clovis, NM
99.25
Second Award
40lb Quesos block
John Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese LLC
Arena, WI
99.05
Third Award
Asadero

35. Smear Ripened Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jasper Hill Farm
Cellars at Jasper Hill
Greensboro, VT
99.25
Best of Class
Winnimere
Katen's Claws
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
98.65
Second Award
Schlosskranz
Katen's Claws
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
98.60
Third Award
American Schloss

36. Smear Ripened Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Doug Kundert
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, Wi
98.95
Best of Class
5# German-style Brick Cheese Loaf
Team Emmi Roth USA
EmmiRoth USA
Monroe, wi
98.80
Second Award
Mezzaluna Fontina
Kurt Premo
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese,LLC
Waterloo, WI
98.70
Third Award
Les Freres

37. Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Spring Brook Farm
Farms For City Kids Foundation
Reading, VT
99.25
Best of Class
Spring Brook Farm Tarentaise
Consider Bardwell Farm
Consider Bardwell Farm
West Pawlet, VT
98.70
Second Award
Rupert - Alpine raw cow cheese
Team Emmi Roth USA
EmmiRoth USA
Monroe, wi
98.65
Third Award
Gruyere Reserve

38. Pepper Flavored 'American' Style Cheeses (Cheddar, Colby, Jack)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Nijaz Heric
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
98.10
Best of Class
Habanero Pepper Jack
Team Ryan
Guggisberg-Deutsch Kase Haus
Middlebury, in
98.05
Second Award
Pepper Jack Horn
Jim Rinehart
TCCA Creamery
Boardman, OR
97.85
Third Award
Pepper Jack

39. Pepper Flavored Cheeses (Other Natural Styles)

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy Inc.
Brodhead, Wi
98.75
Best of Class
Havarti Pepper
Emmi Roth USA
EmmiRoth USA
Monroe, wi
98.60
Second Award
Havarti Jalapeno
Scott Lopas
Arla Foods Production, LLC
Kaukauna, WI
98.55
Third Award
Havarti Loaf with Jalapeno Blend

40. Flavored Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team B
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
99.00
Best of Class
Herb Foil Brie 7 oz
Team A
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
98.85
Second Award
Herb Brie 3 kg
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialites LLC
Hurleyville, NY
98.50
Third Award
Marinated fresh mozzarella

41. Flavored Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Keith Cummins
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
98.25
Best of Class
Monterey Jack with Green Olive and Pimento
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialites LLC
Hurleyville, NY
97.90
Second Award
Fresh mozzarella with grilled vegetable.
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialites LLC
Hurleyville, NY
97.65
Third Award
Marinated string cheese

42. Flavored Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mike Matucheski
Sartori
Plymouth, WI
98.25
Best of Class
Salsa Asiago
Kerry Henning
Henning's Cheese
Kiel, WI
98.20
Second Award
Shelf dried Peppercorn Cheddar
Valley Queen for Kraft Foods
Kraft Foods
Glenview, IL
98.10
Third Award
Flavored Cheddar

43. Flavored Cheeses with Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dick Vawser
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
98.10
Best of Class
Monterey Jack with Pecans
Dennis Harris
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
98.00
Second Award
Monterey Jack with Pecans
Edin Topic
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
97.70
Third Award
Monterey Jack with Walnuts

44. Smoked Soft and Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese
Thorp, WI
98.40
Best of Class
Gouda Smoked Cumin
Rob Stellrecht
Burnett Dairy Co-op
Grantsburg, WI
98.25
Second Award
Smoked String Cheese
John Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese LLC
Arena, WI
98.20
Third Award
Smoked muenster

45. Smoked Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley - LaValle
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
97.75
Best of Class
Smoked Garlic Cheddar
Bruce Whipple
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
97.25
Second Award
Smoked Cheddar
Joey Pittman
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
97.05
Third Award
Smoked Cheddar

46. Open Class Soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Ricotta Team 1
Kraft Foods Global
Campbell, NY
99.00
Best of Class
Hand Dipped Ricottone
George Crave
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese,LLC
Waterloo, WI
98.85
Second Award
Mascarpone
Randy Wolter
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. / Glenmore Plant
Green Bay, WI
98.80
Third Award
Mascarpone

47. Open Class Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Rose Marie Burroughs & John Bulk
Burroughs Family Farms
Oakdale, CA
98.75
Best of Class
Seasonal grass based farmstead organic artisan cheese
Charlie Henn
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. / Glenmore Plant
Green Bay, WI
98.60
Second Award
Ricotta Salata
Minerva Cheese Makers
Minerva Dairy
Minerva, OH
98.50
Third Award
Lacey Swiss

48. Open Class Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Josh Krause
BelGioioso Cheese Inc. / Chase Plant
Green Bay, WI
99.25
Best of Class
Romano
Arthur Schuman Inc.
Arthur Schuman Inc.
Fairfield, NJ
99.10
Second Award
Asiago Wheel
Team Cleveland
Saxon Homestead Creamery
Cleveland, WI
99.00
Third Award
A young, firm and nutty alpine style cheese

49. Reduced Fat Soft & Semi-soft Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Kerry Henning
Henning's Cheese
Kiel, WI
99.40
Best of Class
33% reduced fat Monterey Jack
Chris Longhurst
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
99.35
Second Award
Reduced Fat Monterey Jack
Shaun Hooth
Agropur, Inc
Hull, IA
99.30
Third Award
Reduced Fat Colby Jack (cut from 640)

50. Reduced Fat Hard Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Bruce Workman
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
99.15
Best of Class
Reduced fat, low sodium lacey swiss
Robert Sosa
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
99.00
Second Award
Reduced Fat White Cheddar
Ryan Razee
Glanbia Foods Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
98.95
Third Award
Reduced Fat White Cheddar

51. Lowfat Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jerry Colbeth
Cabot Creamery Cooperative
Montpelier, VT
97.65
Best of Class
75% Reduced Fat Cheddar
John Troutman
TCCA Creamery
Tillamook, OR
97.30
Second Award
Low Fat Monterey Jack
Courtney Schreiner
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Merrill, WI
97.25
Third Award
Rondele garlic & herbs light gourmet spreadable cheese

52. Reduced Sodium Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Pat Doell
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
99.10
Best of Class
Reduced Sodium Provolone cheese
Roger Krohn
Agropur
Luxemburg, WI
98.85
Second Award
Reduced Sodium Provolone cheese
Team Lake Norden
Lake Norden Cheese Company
Lake Norden, SD
98.80
Third Award
Reduced Sodium LMPS Mozzarella

53. Cold Pack Cheese, Cheese Food

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Harold Patzke
Pine River Prepack
Newton, WI
99.65
Best of Class
Swiss & Almond Cold Pack Cheese Food
Harold Patzke
Pine River Prepack
Newton, WI
99.45
Second Award
Jalapeno Cold Pack Cheese Food
JOE WIDMER
WIDMERS CHEESE CELLARS
THERESA, WI
98.90
Third Award
Aged/Washed/Brick with sharp white cheddar

54. Cold Pack Cheese Spread

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Little Chute
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
98.90
Best of Class
Port Wine Cold Pack Cheese Spread
Team Little Chute
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
98.80
Second Award
Sharp Cheddar Cold Pack Cheese Spread
Team Little Chute
Bel Brands USA
Little Chute, WI
98.75
Third Award
Swiss Almond Cold Pack Cheese Spread

55. Spreadable Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Shawn Schult
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.40
Best of Class
President feta spreadable
Brick Team
kraft foods
Beaver Dam, Wi
99.00
Second Award
Cream Cheese
Marty Musser
Alouette Cheese USA llc
New Holland, PA
98.80
Third Award
Zausner Whip Cream Cheese

56. Flavored Spreadable Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Rosa Garcia-Jiminez
Alouette Cheese USA llc
New Holland, PA
99.45
Best of Class
Alouette Garlic and Herbs
Rob Bradley
Family Fresh Pack
Belleville, WI
99.35
Second Award
Kelly's Kitchen Garlic and Herb Spread
Diane
Kraft Foods
Lowville, NY
99.30
Third Award
Chive Whip Cream Cheese

57. Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Dan Stanley
Biery Cheese Co.
Louisville, OH
99.30
Best of Class
Pasteurized Process Swiss American Cheese
Jerry Prahl
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Merrill, WI
99.25
Second Award
President Wee Brie pasteurized process cheese spread
Team 2
Welcome Dairy
Colby, WI
98.80
Third Award
Swiss American

58. Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Process Cheese Team
Associated Milk Producers, Inc.
Portage, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Pasteurized Process Cheese Food with Hot Peppers
Team 4
Welcome Dairy
Colby, WI
98.65
Second Award
Swiss n' Pepper
Team 3
Welcome Dairy
Colby, WI
98.45
Third Award
Swiss n' Pepper

59. Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, CA
99.40
Best of Class
Natural Chevre Disk
Weber Team
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, WI
99.25
Second Award
Chabis Natural Goat Cheese
Steve Spooner & Team
Vermont Butter and Cheese Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.20
Third Award
Chevre Plain - 58% moisture

60. Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, CA
99.55
Best of Class
Purple Haze
Cypress Grove Chevre
Cypress Grove Chevre
Arcata, CA
99.35
Second Award
Herbs de Humboldt
Wendall Holt & Team
Vermont Butter and Cheese Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.10
Third Award
Herb Chevre - 58% moisture

61. Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Doug Waechter
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, WI
99.50
Best of Class
Bucheron
Don LaRose & Team
Vermont Butter and Cheese Creamery
Websterville, VT
99.35
Second Award
Coupole - 63% moisture
Jim Donahue
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, WI
99.30
Third Award
Mini Cabrie

62. Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Mercury Bruggin
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, WI
99.25
Best of Class
3# Goat Feta Blk
Tippett Team
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, WI
99.20
Second Award
2# Crumbled Goat Cheese Tray
Lydra Moody
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, WI
99.05
Third Award
7 oz Feta Goat Cheese

63. Flavored Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley - LaValle
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
97.95
Best of Class
Sweet Vanilla Cardona
Katie Hedrich
LaClare Farms Specialties
Chilton, WI
97.65
Second Award
Evalon with Fenugreek
Speth Team
Montchevre-Betin, Inc.
Belmont, WI
97.60
Third Award
Fresh Goat Cheese

64. Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Katie Hedrich
LaClare Farms Specialties
Chilton, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Evalon
John Dirk Bulk
Central Coast Creamery
Paso Robles, CA
98.85
Second Award
Goat Gouda
Astraea Morford
Rivers Edge Chevre
Logsden, OR
98.60
Third Award
Astraea

65. Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Team Hook
Hook's Cheese Company, Inc.
Mineral Point, WI
98.65
Best of Class
Little Boy Blue
Carr Valley - LaValle
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
97.70
Second Award
Fresh Marisa
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
97.30
Third Award
fresh soft

66. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Carr Valley - LaValle
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.90
Best of Class
Black Sheep Truffle
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
98.45
Second Award
maple fresh soft cheese
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
98.40
Third Award
Honey/lavendar fresh soft cheese

67. Surface (Mold) Ripened Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Snowy Mountain Sheep Creamery
Snowy Mountain Sheep Creamery
Eden, UT
97.35
Best of Class
Timpanogos Peak Blue Cheese
Old Chatham Creamery Crew
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
96.40
Second Award
Kinderhook Creek
Pat Elliott and Carolyn Wentz
Everona Dairy
Rapidan, VA
95.45
Third Award
Blue Ridge

68. Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, wi
99.20
Best of Class
Ocooch Reserve- raw milk washed rind
Pat Elliott and Carolyn Wentz
Everona Dairy
Rapidan, VA
98.55
Second Award
Shenandoah a swiss-style
OS production team
Valley Shepherd Creamery
Long valley, NJ
98.35
Third Award
100% raw sheep milk

69. Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
LaValle Cheesemakers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.25
Best of Class
Bessie's Blend - goat and cow milk cheese, cured for four months with a firm body and a pleasant and nutty flavor
Blue Team
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
99.15
Second Award
Echo Mountain Blue
LaValle Cheesemakers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.10
Third Award
Menage - sheep, goat and cow milk cheese, mixed milk beauty is aged for intense flavor with a drier texture and green wax

70. Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
LaValle Cheesemakers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Airco - sheep, goat and cow milk cheese, hickory smoked, brown rind cheese with a gentle smoked flavor that balances the sweetness of this semi soft cheese
LaValle Cheesemakers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.55
Second Award
Mobay - features a layer of sheep milk cheese and a layer of goat milk cheese seperated by a layer of grape vine ash
Al Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
98.10
Third Award
Sarah Select

71. Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Allison Hooper & Team
Vermont Butter and Cheese Creamery
Websterville, VT
98.75
Best of Class
Cremont - 58% moisture
Old Chatham Creamery Crew
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
97.70
Second Award
Nancy's Camembert
Old Chatham Creamery Crew
Old Chatham Sheepherding Company
Old Chatham, NY
97.60
Third Award
Hudson Valley Camembert Square

72. Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
LaValle Cheesemakers
Carr Valley Cheese Co. Inc.
LaValle, WI
98.80
Best of Class
Caso Bolo Mellage - sheep, goat and cow milk cheese, made in 3# balls, aged for two years with a complex and pleasing flavor
Mike Matucheski
Sartori
Plymouth, WI
98.65
Second Award
Mixed Milk Romano (Moisture: less than 34%)
Mike Matucheski
Sartori
Plymouth, WI
98.55
Third Award
Treated Mixed Milk Romano (Moisture: less than 34%)

73. Salted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Donald Much
Grassland Dairy Products
Greenwood, WI
99.35
Best of Class
Salted butter
OATKA 2
OATKA Milk Products Coop, Inc
Batavia, NY
98.55
Second Award
Bulk Salted Butter
OATKA 1
OATKA Milk Products Coop, Inc
Batavia, NY
98.35
Third Award
Bulk Salted Butter

74. Unsalted Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Donald Much
Grassland Dairy Products
Greenwood, WI
99.30
Best of Class
Unsalted butter
Steven Bjork
Grassland Dairy Products
Greenwood, WI
98.65
Second Award
Unsalted butter
Tom Tollackson
CROPP Cooperative/Organic Valley
Chaseburg, WI
98.20
Third Award
Organic European Style butter

75. Goat's, Sheep's & Mixed Milk Butter

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Jackson Mitchell
Meyenberg Goat Milk Company
Turlock, CA
98.85
Best of Class
European style goat butter
Al Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
96.80
Second Award
sheep/cow butter
Al Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Westby, WI
96.40
Third Award
Cow/Goat blended butter

76. Open Class Shredded Cheese, Flavored or Unflavored

Maker/Team
Company
Location
Score
Place
Description
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods
Plymouth, WI
99.75
Best of Class
Shredded Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Aged 9 Months)
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods
Plymouth, WI
99.55
Second Award
Shredded Extra Sharp White Vermont Cheddar / Swiss Blend
Masters Gallery Foods
Masters Gallery Foods
Plymouth, WI
99.45
Third Award
Shredded Whole Milk Mozzarella / Provolone Blend