MyEntries
 
 
 

More Recent Results Click Here

 

United States Championship Cheese Contest Results

2009 United States Championship Cheese Contest Results

2009 U.S. Championship Cheese Contest results are complete! Please note that only the top five scores in each class are displayed, yet all entries are listed in order of place.

US Champion
John Griffiths
Sartori Foods, Antigo, WI
SarVecchio Parmesan
Champion Round Score:
99.015
First Runner Up
Team TFI
Tumalo Farms, Bend, OR
Classico Hard Goat's Milk Cheese
Champion Round Score:
98.93
Second Runner Up
Pat Whalen
McCadam Cheese
Chateaugay, NY
New York Medium Cheddar
Champion Round Score:
98.85

1323 Entries

NameCompanyLocationCountryScorePlaceDescription
David Schmidt
Trega Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.65
Best of Class
Cheddar, mild
Roger Schroeder
Le Sueur Cheese Company
Le Sueur, MN
USA
99.25
Second Award
Cheddar, mild
Terry Lensmire
Trega Foods
Little Chute, WI
USA
99.2
Third Award
Cheddar, mild
Don Alger
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.15
Cheddar, mild

02 Cheddar, 'Medium'

Pat Whalen
McCadam Cheese
Chateaugay, NY
USA
99.6
Best of Class
New York Cheddar, medium
Terry Lensmire
Trega Foods for Kraft Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Cheddar, medium
Chris Nielsen
Trega Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.4
Third Award
Cheddar, medium

03 Cheddar, 'Sharp'

Dan Stearns
Trega Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.4
Best of Class
Cheddar, sharp
Foremost Team
Foremost Farms USA
Marshfield, WI
USA
99.35
Second Award
Cheddar, sharp
Jeff Payne
Bongards Creameries
Perham, MN
USA
99.3
Third Award
Cheddar, sharp

04 Cheddar, Aged 1-2 Years

Terry Lensmire
Trega Foods
Little Chute, WI
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Cheddar, aged 1 - 2 years
Roger Larson
Maple Leaf Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
98.25
Second Award
English Hollow cheddar
Foremost Team
Foremost Farms USA
Marshfield, WI
USA
97.9
Third Award
Cheddar, aged 1 - 2 years

05 Cheddar, Aged 2 Years or Longer

Rob Blount
Great Lakes Cheese of New York
Adams, NY
USA
99.1
Best of Class
Cheddar, aged 2 years or longer
Tim Elmer
Great Lakes Cheese of New York
Adams, NY
USA
99
Second Award
Cheddar, aged 2 years or longer
Bob Mann
Great Lakes Cheese of New York
Adams, NY
USA
98.8
Third Award
Cheddar, aged 2 years or longer

06 Bandaged Cheddar

Wayne Hintz Dan Curran
Springside Cheese Corp.
Oconto Falls, WI
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Bandaged cheddar
Jeremy Castilleja
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.3
Second Award
Bandaged cheddar
Dane Huebner
Flat Creek Lodge
Swainsboro, GA
USA
99.1
Third Award
Cypress cheddar

07 Colby

R & J Brothers
La Grander's Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Colby, mild
Randy LaGrander
La Grander's Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Colby, mild
Kevin Genthe
Arena Cheese Company
Arena, WI
USA
99.45
Third Award
Colby longhorn

08 Monterey Jack

B Shift Cheese Department
Southwest Cheese Company
Clovis, NM
USA
99.85
Best of Class
Monterey jack
Zlatan Saric
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.8
Second Award
Monterey jack
Dale Schmidt
Land O'Lakes Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
99.75
Third Award
Monterey jack

09 Marbled Curd Cheese

Dzafer Trbonja
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Colby-jack
Aleksandar Simic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.7
Second Award
Colby-jack
Miguel Garcia
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.65
Third Award
Colby-jack

10 Swiss Style Cheese

Team Gran Cru
Roth Kase USA Ltd.
Monroe, WI
USA
98.35
Best of Class
Petite swiss
Platteville Cheese Team
Swiss Valley Farms
Platteville, WI
USA
97.9
Second Award
Emmentaler style swiss wheel
Silvan Blum
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
97.8
Third Award
Swiss wheel

11 Mozzarella

Appleton #1
Foremost Farms USA
Appleton, WI
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Mozzarella WM
Pat Doell
Trega Foods
Luxemburg, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Mozzarella LMWM
Tim Karr
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.5
Third Award
Mozzarella WM

12 Mozzarella, Part Skim

Production Floor
Foremost Farms USA
Alma Center, WI
USA
99.2
Best of Class
Mozzarella LMPS
Jim Schuster
Trega Foods
Luxemburg, WI
USA
99.15
Second Award
Mozzarella LMPS
Mathew York
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
99.1
Third Award
Mozzarella PSLM

13 Provolone, Mild

Pat Doell
Trega Foods
Luxemburg, WI
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Provolone
Keith Scruggs Allen Uhle
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
USA
99.65
Second Award
Provolone, mild
Anselmo Martinez's Cheese Crew
Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.
Turlock, CA
USA
99.6
Third Award
Provolone, mild

14 Provolone, Aged

Robert Whiteside
Empire Cheese Inc.
Cuba, NY
USA
94.75
Best of Class
Provolone, aged
Steve Scott
Empire Cheese Inc.
Cuba, NY
USA
94.35
Second Award
Provolone, aged
Steven Tollers
Burnett Dairy Cooperative
Grantsburg, WI
USA
93.45
Third Award
Provolone, aged

15 Ricotta

Phillip Franco Ron Howard
Sierra Cheese Mfg. Co., Inc.
Compton, CA
USA
99.65
Best of Class
Part skim ricotta
Joe Taranto
Montena Taranto Foods, Inc.
Ridgefield, NJ
USA
99.6
Second Award
Whole milk ricotta
Brian Civitello
Calabro Cheese Corp.
East Haven, CT
USA
99.5
Third Award
Whole milk ricotta

16 Parmesan

John Griffiths
Sartori Food Corporation
Antigo, WI
USA
99.55
Best of Class
SarVecchio parmesan
Kent Paulson
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
USA
97.95
Second Award
Parmesan
Team Cass Clay
Cass Clay Creamery / AMPI
Hoven, SD
USA
97.75
Third Award
Parmesan

17 Baby Swiss Style

Silvan Blum
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Baby swiss
Randy Krahenbuhl
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
USA
99.25
Second Award
Sweet swiss
Neal Schwartz
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
99.15
Third Award
Baby swiss

18 Feta

David Schmidt
Trega Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.5
Best of Class
Feta
Ron Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.1
Second Award
Feta in brine
Terry Lensmire
Trega Foods
Little Chute, WI
USA
99.05
Third Award
Feta

19 Feta, Flavored

Jim Demeter
Trega Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.05
Best of Class
Feta with basil & tomato
Terry Lensmire
Trega Foods
Little Chute, WI
USA
99
Second Award
Feta with basil & tomato
Rostom Baghdassarian
Karoun Dairies, Inc.
Sun Valley, CA
USA
98.55
Third Award
Feta marinated w/extra virgin olive oil, garlic &

20 Havarti

Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Havarti
Decatur Team 1
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Havarti
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
USA
99.4
Third Award
Havarti

21 Havarti, Flavored

Kyle Nackers
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Havarti with dill
Chris Taddy
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99.2
Second Award
Havarti with dill
Decatur Team 1
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
USA
98.8
Third Award
Dill havarti

22 Gorgonzola

Bryon Schroeder
Sartori Food Corporation
Linden, WI
USA
98.65
Best of Class
Dolcina gorgonzola
Team Montforte
WI Farmers Union Specialty Cheese Co.
Montfort, WI
USA
98.45
Second Award
Gorgonzola
Lloyd Schroeder
Sartori Food Corporation
Linden, WI
USA
98.35
Third Award
Dolcina gorgonzola

23 String Cheese

Terry Crooker
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
97.6
Best of Class
String cheese
Mike Dilly
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
97.25
Second Award
String cheese
Eldon Williams
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
97.15
Third Award
String cheese, lactose free

24 Cottage Cheese

Tim Dirkson Team
Old Home Foods, Inc.
St. Paul, MN
USA
91.6
Best of Class
Cottage cheese, small curd
Tim Dirkson Team
Old Home Foods, Inc.
St. Paul, MN
USA
91.15
Second Award
Cottage cheese, large curd
Tim Dirkson Team
Old Home Foods, Inc.
St. Paul, MN
USA
91
Third Award
Cottage cheese, small curd

25 Fresh Mozzarella

Gary Dolliver
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.85
Best of Class
Polly-O gourmet fresh mozzarella
Terry Crooker
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.3
Second Award
Bocochini
Luis Miramontes
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
99.2
Third Award
Ciliegine

26 Blue Veined

Bryon Schroeder
Sartori Food Corporation
Linden, WI
USA
98.9
Best of Class
Blue
Dane Huebner
Flat Creek Lodge
Swainsboro, GA
USA
98.75
Second Award
Blue Farmhouse
Jeffery Kaiser
Swiss Valley Farms
Mindoro, WI
USA
98
Third Award
Blue cheese

27 Brick, Muenster

Matt Erdley
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.8
Best of Class
Brick
Ron Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.7
Second Award
Muenster
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
USA
99.65
Third Award
Muenster

28 Brie, Camembert & Other Surface (Mold) Ripened

Brad Hamilton
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
98.5
Best of Class
Brie
John Burris
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
98.35
Second Award
Brie
Kolb Lena Cheesemakers
Kolb Lena Cheese Co.
Lena, IL
USA
98.05
Third Award
Alouette Baby Brie

29 Edam, Gouda

Gary Grossen
Babcock Dairy Plant
Madison, WI
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Gouda
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
USA
99.35
Second Award
Gouda
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese LLC
Thorp, WI
USA
99.2
Third Award
Marieke's gouda premium aged

30 Quesos Frescos

John Fagundes
Fagundes Old-World Cheese
Hanford, CA
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Hispanic Fresco
Paul Rufener
Swiss Heritage Cheese, Inc.
Monticello, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Queso Blanco
Team Two
Wisconsin Cheese Group
Monroe, WI
USA
99.4
Third Award
Panela basket

31 Quesos para Fundir

Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
USA
99.05
Best of Class
Quesos para fundir
John Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese LLC
Arena, WI
USA
99
Second Award
Queso Quesadilla
John Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese LLC
Arena, WI
USA
98.8
Third Award
Asadero

32 Smear Ripened Cheeses

Willi Lehner
Bleu Mont Dairy
Blue Mounds, WI
USA
99.1
Best of Class
Lil Wils Big Cheese
Team Gran Cru
Roth Kase USA Ltd.
Monroe, WI
USA
98.9
Second Award
Roth's Private Reserve
Spring Brook Farm Cheesemakers
Farms for City Kids Foundation
Reading, VT
USA
98.75
Third Award
Spring Brook Farm Tarentaise

33 Pepper Flavored 'American' Style Cheeses

Richard Wold
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Cheddar with chipotle chiles
Richard Wold
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
USA
99.45
Second Award
Monterey jack with habanero and jalapeno peppers
Jim Blanchette
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
USA
99.3
Third Award
Monterey jack with jalapeno pepper

34 Pepper Flavored Cheeses (Other Natural Styles)

Rob Stellrecht
Burnett Dairy Cooperative
Grantsburg, WI
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Pepper string
Dave Newman
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99
Second Award
Gouda with chipotle peppers
Duane Petersen
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
97.75
Third Award
Gouda with chipotle peppers

35 Flavored Soft Cheeses

Scott Ness
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
USA
99.5
Best of Class
Brie with herbs
Virginia Kriewaldt
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
Appleton, WI
USA
99.05
Second Award
Fresh mozzarella prosciutto basil roll
Francisco Mendez
Toscana Cheese Company
Secaucus, NJ
USA
98.85
Third Award
Marinated mozzarella braid

36 Flavored Semi-Soft Cheeses

Alen Smirko
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.8
Best of Class
Monterey jack with black olive & garlic
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese LLC
Thorp, WI
USA
99.75
Second Award
Marieke's clove (cumin) gouda
David Rivera
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.6
Third Award
Monterey jack with green olive & pimento

37 Flavored Hard Cheeses

Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese, Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Cheddar daisy with cracked peppercorn
Crescent City
Rumiano Cheese Company
Crescent City, CA
USA
99.3
Second Award
Monterey jack with whole black peppercorns
Javier Tapia
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.05
Third Award
White cheddar with black olive & garlic

38 Flavored Cheeses w/ Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Don Maier Jeff Newswanger
Bongrain Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Alouette Berries & Cream spreadable cheese
Andrew Rufener
Swiss Heritage Cheese, Inc.
Monticello, WI
USA
99.45
Second Award
Honey cheese
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Food Corporation
Antigo, WI
USA
99.4
Third Award
Balsamic BellaVitano

39 Smoked Cheeses

Joe Miner III
Empire Cheese Inc.
Cuba, NY
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Smoked provolone
Team Gran Cru
Roth Kase USA Ltd.
Monroe, WI
USA
99.15
Second Award
Moody Blue
Scott Ness
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
USA
99.1
Third Award
Smoked gouda

40 Open Class Soft Cheeses

LCD Mascarpone Team
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Fresh mascarpone
Allison Hooper
Vermont Butter & Cheese Company
Websterville, VT
USA
99.7
Second Award
Vermont mascarpone
Raymon Ayala
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
99.55
Third Award
Mascarpone

41 Open Class Semi-Soft Cheeses

Team Mt. Townsend
Mt. Townsend Creamery
Port Townsend, WA
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Trailhead
Brian Civitello
Calabro Cheese Corp.
East Haven, CT
USA
99.5
Second Award
Scamorza
Geissbuhler
Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin
Darlington, WI
USA
99.45
Third Award
Brun-uusto

42 Open Class Hard Cheeses

Galen Musser
Milton Creamery, LLC
Milton, IA
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Prairie Breeze
John Hoyt
Leelanau Cheese Company
Suttons Bay, MI
USA
99.2
Second Award
Aged raclette
Gary Domke
Sartori Food Corporation
Antigo, WI
USA
99.1
Third Award
SarVecchio asiago

43 Reduced Fat & Lowfat Cheeses

Dave Atkinson
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.45
Best of Class
2% string cheese
Mike Dilly
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
98.9
Second Award
2% string cheese
Neufchatel Team
Swiss Valley Farms
Monona, IA
USA
98.65
Third Award
Neufchatel loaf

44 Cold Pack Cheese

Team Bel Brands USA
Bel Brands USA Inc.
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99.55
Best of Class
Port wine
Team Bel Brands USA
Bel Brands USA Inc.
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99.2
Second Award
Horseradish
Harold Patzke
Pine River Pre-Pack, Inc.
Newton, WI
USA
98.8
Third Award
Swiss and Almond cold pack cheese food

45 Spreadable Cheeses

Jay Austin
Kraft Foods
Beaver Dam, WI
USA
99.55
Best of Class
Cream cheese
Rosa Garcia
Bongrain Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
USA
99.5
Second Award
Zausners whipped cream cheese
Lyle Gast Jr.
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Merrill, WI
USA
99.4
Third Award
President spreadable feta

46 Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Amy Symons
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
97.8
Best of Class
Wee brie
AMPI Process Loaf Department
AMPI
Portage, WI
USA
96.15
Second Award
Pasteurized process american cheese loaf
Alan Reuter
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
96
Third Award
Wee brie

47 Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Operations Team D
Bongards Creameries
Norwood, MN
USA
99.8
Best of Class
Processed american with jalapeno peppers
Jim Keller
American Dairy Brands
Plymouth, WI
USA
99.65
Second Award
Single Sensations sun-dried tomato basil
Michael Williams
Williams Cheese Co.
Linwood, MI
USA
99.6
Third Award
Old fashioned limburger cheese spread with onion

48 Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Deneane Glazier-Ashcraft
North Valley Farms Chevre, Inc.
Cottonwood, CA
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Chevre
Don La Rose
Vermont Butter & Cheese Company
Websterville, VT
USA
99.1
Second Award
Vermont Creamy goat cheese
Don La Rose
Vermont Butter & Cheese Company
Websterville, VT
USA
98.9
Third Award
Vermont Chevre

49 Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Coach Farm Team
Coach Farm Inc.
Pine Plains, NY
USA
98.55
Best of Class
Fresh goat cheese discs; pepper, herb & dill
Wanda Barras
Belle Ecorce Farms
St. Martinville, LA
USA
98.15
Second Award
Tuscan flavored chevre pelotes
Kolb Lena Cheesemakers
Kolb Lena Cheese Co.
Lena, IL
USA
96.9
Third Award
Chavrie with herbs

50 Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Le Petit Chevre Blue
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
USA
99.5
Second Award
Le Petit Chevre
Wayne Cullen
Cherry Glen Farm
Boyds, MD
USA
99.45
Third Award
Monocacy Ash

51 Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Linda Davis
Montchevre Betin Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
99.2
Best of Class
Bucheron
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.05
Second Award
Billy Blue
Team ABB
Mt. Sterling Cheese Coop
Mt. Sterling, WI
USA
99
Third Award
Mild raw goat milk cheddar daisy

52 Flavored Semi-Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Cocoa Cardona
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.3
Second Award
Sweet Vanilla Cardona
Evin Evans
Split Creek Farm
Anderson, SC
USA
97.5
Third Award
Split Creek Farm farmstead goat feta

53 Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Team TFI-1
Tumalo Farms
Bend, OR
USA
99.4
Best of Class
Classico
Team Saxon
Saxon Homestead Creamery
Cleveland, WI
USA
98.95
Second Award
LaClare Farm Evalon goats milk cheese
Team ABB
Mt. Sterling Cheese Coop
Mt. Sterling, WI
USA
98.9
Third Award
Raw goat milk sharp cheddar cheese

54 Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
99.1
Best of Class
Driftless
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.55
Second Award
Cave Aged Marisa
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.5
Third Award
Marisa

55 Flavored Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
99
Best of Class
Driftless-Honey/Lavender
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.85
Second Award
Black Sheep Truffle
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
98.65
Third Award
Driftless-Basil

57 Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.8
Best of Class
Virgin Pine Native sheep
Bob Wills
Cedar Grove for WI Sheep Dairy Co-op
River Falls, WI
USA
98.75
Second Award
Dante
Carolyn Wentz
Everona Dairy
Rapidan, VA
USA
97.95
Third Award
Shenandoah

58 Soft & Semi-Soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Rod Volbeda
Willamette Valley Cheese
Salem, OR
USA
99.4
Best of Class
Perrydale
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.1
Second Award
Mellage
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.05
Third Award
Canaria

59 Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Plain, WI
USA
97.6
Best of Class
Sarah Select with peppers
Team Franklin Foods
Franklin Foods
Enosburg Falls, VT
USA
97.3
Second Award
Vermont Gourmet Artisanal chevre & roasted garlic
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Plain, WI
USA
95.85
Third Award
Feddost

60 Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.05
Best of Class
Cave Aged Mellage
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
USA
96.95
Second Award
Melange brie
Tom Torkelson
Pasture Pride Cheese, LLC
Cashton, WI
USA
96.35
Third Award
CowBilly

61 Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Plain, WI
USA
99
Best of Class
Smoked Capriko
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Plain, WI
USA
98.75
Second Award
Capriko Reserve
Bob Wills
Cedar Grove for WI Sheep Dairy Co-op
River Falls, WI
USA
98.65
Third Award
Mona

62 Salted Butter

Donald Much
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
USA
99.25
Best of Class
Salted butter
Butter Team #2
O-AT-KA Milk Products
Batavia, NY
USA
98.5
Second Award
Salted Butter
Team Larsen's Creamery
Larsen's Creamery, Inc.
Clackamas, OR
USA
98.4
Third Award
Salted butter

63 Unsalted Butter

Marcus Holzl
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
USA
98.95
Best of Class
Unsalted butter
Wayne Fleischmann
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
USA
98.65
Second Award
Unsalted butter
Donald Much
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
USA
97.7
Third Award
Unsalted butter

64 Retail Packaging

Kurt Premo
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese LLC
Waterloo, WI
USA
95
Best of Class
Petit Frere
Blue Team 1
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
USA
93
Second Award
Blue Wedges
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialties
Hurleyville, NY
USA
90.5
Third Award
Betta Brie

65 Open Class Shredded Cheese

Masters Gallery Team
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
USA
98.8
Best of Class
Shredded reduced fat cheddar cheese
Masters Gallery Team
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
USA
98.65
Second Award
Finely shredded parmesan cheese
Appleton #3
Foremost Farms USA
Appleton, WI
USA
98.25
Third Award
Shredded Mozzarella

1323 Entries

NameCompanyLocationCountryScorePlaceDescription
David Schmidt
Trega Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.65
Best of Class
Cheddar, mild
Roger Schroeder
Le Sueur Cheese Company
Le Sueur, MN
USA
99.25
Second Award
Cheddar, mild
Terry Lensmire
Trega Foods
Little Chute, WI
USA
99.2
Third Award
Cheddar, mild
Don Alger
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.15
Cheddar, mild

02 Cheddar, 'Medium'

Pat Whalen
McCadam Cheese
Chateaugay, NY
USA
99.6
Best of Class
New York Cheddar, medium
Terry Lensmire
Trega Foods for Kraft Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Cheddar, medium
Chris Nielsen
Trega Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.4
Third Award
Cheddar, medium

03 Cheddar, 'Sharp'

Dan Stearns
Trega Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.4
Best of Class
Cheddar, sharp
Foremost Team
Foremost Farms USA
Marshfield, WI
USA
99.35
Second Award
Cheddar, sharp
Jeff Payne
Bongards Creameries
Perham, MN
USA
99.3
Third Award
Cheddar, sharp

04 Cheddar, Aged 1-2 Years

Terry Lensmire
Trega Foods
Little Chute, WI
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Cheddar, aged 1 - 2 years
Roger Larson
Maple Leaf Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
98.25
Second Award
English Hollow cheddar
Foremost Team
Foremost Farms USA
Marshfield, WI
USA
97.9
Third Award
Cheddar, aged 1 - 2 years

05 Cheddar, Aged 2 Years or Longer

Rob Blount
Great Lakes Cheese of New York
Adams, NY
USA
99.1
Best of Class
Cheddar, aged 2 years or longer
Tim Elmer
Great Lakes Cheese of New York
Adams, NY
USA
99
Second Award
Cheddar, aged 2 years or longer
Bob Mann
Great Lakes Cheese of New York
Adams, NY
USA
98.8
Third Award
Cheddar, aged 2 years or longer

06 Bandaged Cheddar

Wayne Hintz Dan Curran
Springside Cheese Corp.
Oconto Falls, WI
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Bandaged cheddar
Jeremy Castilleja
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.3
Second Award
Bandaged cheddar
Dane Huebner
Flat Creek Lodge
Swainsboro, GA
USA
99.1
Third Award
Cypress cheddar

07 Colby

R & J Brothers
La Grander's Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Colby, mild
Randy LaGrander
La Grander's Hillside Dairy, Inc.
Stanley, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Colby, mild
Kevin Genthe
Arena Cheese Company
Arena, WI
USA
99.45
Third Award
Colby longhorn

08 Monterey Jack

B Shift Cheese Department
Southwest Cheese Company
Clovis, NM
USA
99.85
Best of Class
Monterey jack
Zlatan Saric
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.8
Second Award
Monterey jack
Dale Schmidt
Land O'Lakes Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
99.75
Third Award
Monterey jack

09 Marbled Curd Cheese

Dzafer Trbonja
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Colby-jack
Aleksandar Simic
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.7
Second Award
Colby-jack
Miguel Garcia
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.65
Third Award
Colby-jack

10 Swiss Style Cheese

Team Gran Cru
Roth Kase USA Ltd.
Monroe, WI
USA
98.35
Best of Class
Petite swiss
Platteville Cheese Team
Swiss Valley Farms
Platteville, WI
USA
97.9
Second Award
Emmentaler style swiss wheel
Silvan Blum
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
97.8
Third Award
Swiss wheel

11 Mozzarella

Appleton #1
Foremost Farms USA
Appleton, WI
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Mozzarella WM
Pat Doell
Trega Foods
Luxemburg, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Mozzarella LMWM
Tim Karr
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.5
Third Award
Mozzarella WM

12 Mozzarella, Part Skim

Production Floor
Foremost Farms USA
Alma Center, WI
USA
99.2
Best of Class
Mozzarella LMPS
Jim Schuster
Trega Foods
Luxemburg, WI
USA
99.15
Second Award
Mozzarella LMPS
Mathew York
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
99.1
Third Award
Mozzarella PSLM

13 Provolone, Mild

Pat Doell
Trega Foods
Luxemburg, WI
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Provolone
Keith Scruggs Allen Uhle
Sorrento Lactalis
Buffalo, NY
USA
99.65
Second Award
Provolone, mild
Anselmo Martinez's Cheese Crew
Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.
Turlock, CA
USA
99.6
Third Award
Provolone, mild

14 Provolone, Aged

Robert Whiteside
Empire Cheese Inc.
Cuba, NY
USA
94.75
Best of Class
Provolone, aged
Steve Scott
Empire Cheese Inc.
Cuba, NY
USA
94.35
Second Award
Provolone, aged
Steven Tollers
Burnett Dairy Cooperative
Grantsburg, WI
USA
93.45
Third Award
Provolone, aged

15 Ricotta

Phillip Franco Ron Howard
Sierra Cheese Mfg. Co., Inc.
Compton, CA
USA
99.65
Best of Class
Part skim ricotta
Joe Taranto
Montena Taranto Foods, Inc.
Ridgefield, NJ
USA
99.6
Second Award
Whole milk ricotta
Brian Civitello
Calabro Cheese Corp.
East Haven, CT
USA
99.5
Third Award
Whole milk ricotta

16 Parmesan

John Griffiths
Sartori Food Corporation
Antigo, WI
USA
99.55
Best of Class
SarVecchio parmesan
Kent Paulson
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
USA
97.95
Second Award
Parmesan
Team Cass Clay
Cass Clay Creamery / AMPI
Hoven, SD
USA
97.75
Third Award
Parmesan

17 Baby Swiss Style

Silvan Blum
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Baby swiss
Randy Krahenbuhl
Fair Oaks Farms
Fair Oaks, IN
USA
99.25
Second Award
Sweet swiss
Neal Schwartz
Chalet Cheese Co-op
Monroe, WI
USA
99.15
Third Award
Baby swiss

18 Feta

David Schmidt
Trega Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.5
Best of Class
Feta
Ron Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.1
Second Award
Feta in brine
Terry Lensmire
Trega Foods
Little Chute, WI
USA
99.05
Third Award
Feta

19 Feta, Flavored

Jim Demeter
Trega Foods
Weyauwega, WI
USA
99.05
Best of Class
Feta with basil & tomato
Terry Lensmire
Trega Foods
Little Chute, WI
USA
99
Second Award
Feta with basil & tomato
Rostom Baghdassarian
Karoun Dairies, Inc.
Sun Valley, CA
USA
98.55
Third Award
Feta marinated w/extra virgin olive oil, garlic &

20 Havarti

Ron Bechtolt
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Havarti
Decatur Team 1
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Havarti
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
USA
99.4
Third Award
Havarti

21 Havarti, Flavored

Kyle Nackers
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Havarti with dill
Chris Taddy
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99.2
Second Award
Havarti with dill
Decatur Team 1
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
USA
98.8
Third Award
Dill havarti

22 Gorgonzola

Bryon Schroeder
Sartori Food Corporation
Linden, WI
USA
98.65
Best of Class
Dolcina gorgonzola
Team Montforte
WI Farmers Union Specialty Cheese Co.
Montfort, WI
USA
98.45
Second Award
Gorgonzola
Lloyd Schroeder
Sartori Food Corporation
Linden, WI
USA
98.35
Third Award
Dolcina gorgonzola

23 String Cheese

Terry Crooker
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
97.6
Best of Class
String cheese
Mike Dilly
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
97.25
Second Award
String cheese
Eldon Williams
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
97.15
Third Award
String cheese, lactose free

24 Cottage Cheese

Tim Dirkson Team
Old Home Foods, Inc.
St. Paul, MN
USA
91.6
Best of Class
Cottage cheese, small curd
Tim Dirkson Team
Old Home Foods, Inc.
St. Paul, MN
USA
91.15
Second Award
Cottage cheese, large curd
Tim Dirkson Team
Old Home Foods, Inc.
St. Paul, MN
USA
91
Third Award
Cottage cheese, small curd

25 Fresh Mozzarella

Gary Dolliver
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.85
Best of Class
Polly-O gourmet fresh mozzarella
Terry Crooker
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.3
Second Award
Bocochini
Luis Miramontes
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
99.2
Third Award
Ciliegine

26 Blue Veined

Bryon Schroeder
Sartori Food Corporation
Linden, WI
USA
98.9
Best of Class
Blue
Dane Huebner
Flat Creek Lodge
Swainsboro, GA
USA
98.75
Second Award
Blue Farmhouse
Jeffery Kaiser
Swiss Valley Farms
Mindoro, WI
USA
98
Third Award
Blue cheese

27 Brick, Muenster

Matt Erdley
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.8
Best of Class
Brick
Ron Buholzer
Klondike Cheese Company
Monroe, WI
USA
99.7
Second Award
Muenster
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
USA
99.65
Third Award
Muenster

28 Brie, Camembert & Other Surface (Mold) Ripened

Brad Hamilton
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
98.5
Best of Class
Brie
John Burris
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
98.35
Second Award
Brie
Kolb Lena Cheesemakers
Kolb Lena Cheese Co.
Lena, IL
USA
98.05
Third Award
Alouette Baby Brie

29 Edam, Gouda

Gary Grossen
Babcock Dairy Plant
Madison, WI
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Gouda
Team Edelweiss
Edelweiss Creamery
Monticello, WI
USA
99.35
Second Award
Gouda
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese LLC
Thorp, WI
USA
99.2
Third Award
Marieke's gouda premium aged

30 Quesos Frescos

John Fagundes
Fagundes Old-World Cheese
Hanford, CA
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Hispanic Fresco
Paul Rufener
Swiss Heritage Cheese, Inc.
Monticello, WI
USA
99.55
Second Award
Queso Blanco
Team Two
Wisconsin Cheese Group
Monroe, WI
USA
99.4
Third Award
Panela basket

31 Quesos para Fundir

Steve Stettler
Decatur Dairy, Inc.
Brodhead, WI
USA
99.05
Best of Class
Quesos para fundir
John Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese LLC
Arena, WI
USA
99
Second Award
Queso Quesadilla
John Pitman
Mill Creek Cheese LLC
Arena, WI
USA
98.8
Third Award
Asadero

32 Smear Ripened Cheeses

Willi Lehner
Bleu Mont Dairy
Blue Mounds, WI
USA
99.1
Best of Class
Lil Wils Big Cheese
Team Gran Cru
Roth Kase USA Ltd.
Monroe, WI
USA
98.9
Second Award
Roth's Private Reserve
Spring Brook Farm Cheesemakers
Farms for City Kids Foundation
Reading, VT
USA
98.75
Third Award
Spring Brook Farm Tarentaise

33 Pepper Flavored 'American' Style Cheeses

Richard Wold
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Cheddar with chipotle chiles
Richard Wold
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
USA
99.45
Second Award
Monterey jack with habanero and jalapeno peppers
Jim Blanchette
AMPI
Jim Falls, WI
USA
99.3
Third Award
Monterey jack with jalapeno pepper

34 Pepper Flavored Cheeses (Other Natural Styles)

Rob Stellrecht
Burnett Dairy Cooperative
Grantsburg, WI
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Pepper string
Dave Newman
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99
Second Award
Gouda with chipotle peppers
Duane Petersen
Arla Foods Hollandtown
Kaukauna, WI
USA
97.75
Third Award
Gouda with chipotle peppers

35 Flavored Soft Cheeses

Scott Ness
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
USA
99.5
Best of Class
Brie with herbs
Virginia Kriewaldt
BelGioioso Cheese, Inc.
Appleton, WI
USA
99.05
Second Award
Fresh mozzarella prosciutto basil roll
Francisco Mendez
Toscana Cheese Company
Secaucus, NJ
USA
98.85
Third Award
Marinated mozzarella braid

36 Flavored Semi-Soft Cheeses

Alen Smirko
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.8
Best of Class
Monterey jack with black olive & garlic
Holland's Family Cheese Team
Holland's Family Cheese LLC
Thorp, WI
USA
99.75
Second Award
Marieke's clove (cumin) gouda
David Rivera
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.6
Third Award
Monterey jack with green olive & pimento

37 Flavored Hard Cheeses

Kerry Henning
Henning Cheese, Inc.
Kiel, WI
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Cheddar daisy with cracked peppercorn
Crescent City
Rumiano Cheese Company
Crescent City, CA
USA
99.3
Second Award
Monterey jack with whole black peppercorns
Javier Tapia
Glanbia Foods, Inc.
Twin Falls, ID
USA
99.05
Third Award
White cheddar with black olive & garlic

38 Flavored Cheeses w/ Sweet or 'Dessert' Condiments

Don Maier Jeff Newswanger
Bongrain Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Alouette Berries & Cream spreadable cheese
Andrew Rufener
Swiss Heritage Cheese, Inc.
Monticello, WI
USA
99.45
Second Award
Honey cheese
Mike Matucheski
Sartori Food Corporation
Antigo, WI
USA
99.4
Third Award
Balsamic BellaVitano

39 Smoked Cheeses

Joe Miner III
Empire Cheese Inc.
Cuba, NY
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Smoked provolone
Team Gran Cru
Roth Kase USA Ltd.
Monroe, WI
USA
99.15
Second Award
Moody Blue
Scott Ness
Old Europe Cheese, Inc.
Benton Harbor, MI
USA
99.1
Third Award
Smoked gouda

40 Open Class Soft Cheeses

LCD Mascarpone Team
Lake Country Dairy
Turtle Lake, WI
USA
99.75
Best of Class
Fresh mascarpone
Allison Hooper
Vermont Butter & Cheese Company
Websterville, VT
USA
99.7
Second Award
Vermont mascarpone
Raymon Ayala
Sorrento Lactalis
Nampa, ID
USA
99.55
Third Award
Mascarpone

41 Open Class Semi-Soft Cheeses

Team Mt. Townsend
Mt. Townsend Creamery
Port Townsend, WA
USA
99.7
Best of Class
Trailhead
Brian Civitello
Calabro Cheese Corp.
East Haven, CT
USA
99.5
Second Award
Scamorza
Geissbuhler
Brunkow Cheese of Wisconsin
Darlington, WI
USA
99.45
Third Award
Brun-uusto

42 Open Class Hard Cheeses

Galen Musser
Milton Creamery, LLC
Milton, IA
USA
99.35
Best of Class
Prairie Breeze
John Hoyt
Leelanau Cheese Company
Suttons Bay, MI
USA
99.2
Second Award
Aged raclette
Gary Domke
Sartori Food Corporation
Antigo, WI
USA
99.1
Third Award
SarVecchio asiago

43 Reduced Fat & Lowfat Cheeses

Dave Atkinson
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
99.45
Best of Class
2% string cheese
Mike Dilly
Kraft Foods
Campbell, NY
USA
98.9
Second Award
2% string cheese
Neufchatel Team
Swiss Valley Farms
Monona, IA
USA
98.65
Third Award
Neufchatel loaf

44 Cold Pack Cheese

Team Bel Brands USA
Bel Brands USA Inc.
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99.55
Best of Class
Port wine
Team Bel Brands USA
Bel Brands USA Inc.
Kaukauna, WI
USA
99.2
Second Award
Horseradish
Harold Patzke
Pine River Pre-Pack, Inc.
Newton, WI
USA
98.8
Third Award
Swiss and Almond cold pack cheese food

45 Spreadable Cheeses

Jay Austin
Kraft Foods
Beaver Dam, WI
USA
99.55
Best of Class
Cream cheese
Rosa Garcia
Bongrain Cheese USA
New Holland, PA
USA
99.5
Second Award
Zausners whipped cream cheese
Lyle Gast Jr.
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Merrill, WI
USA
99.4
Third Award
President spreadable feta

46 Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Amy Symons
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
97.8
Best of Class
Wee brie
AMPI Process Loaf Department
AMPI
Portage, WI
USA
96.15
Second Award
Pasteurized process american cheese loaf
Alan Reuter
Lactalis USA, Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
96
Third Award
Wee brie

47 Flavored Pasteurized Process Cheeses

Operations Team D
Bongards Creameries
Norwood, MN
USA
99.8
Best of Class
Processed american with jalapeno peppers
Jim Keller
American Dairy Brands
Plymouth, WI
USA
99.65
Second Award
Single Sensations sun-dried tomato basil
Michael Williams
Williams Cheese Co.
Linwood, MI
USA
99.6
Third Award
Old fashioned limburger cheese spread with onion

48 Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Deneane Glazier-Ashcraft
North Valley Farms Chevre, Inc.
Cottonwood, CA
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Chevre
Don La Rose
Vermont Butter & Cheese Company
Websterville, VT
USA
99.1
Second Award
Vermont Creamy goat cheese
Don La Rose
Vermont Butter & Cheese Company
Websterville, VT
USA
98.9
Third Award
Vermont Chevre

49 Flavored Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Coach Farm Team
Coach Farm Inc.
Pine Plains, NY
USA
98.55
Best of Class
Fresh goat cheese discs; pepper, herb & dill
Wanda Barras
Belle Ecorce Farms
St. Martinville, LA
USA
98.15
Second Award
Tuscan flavored chevre pelotes
Kolb Lena Cheesemakers
Kolb Lena Cheese Co.
Lena, IL
USA
96.9
Third Award
Chavrie with herbs

50 Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat's Milk Cheeses

Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
USA
99.6
Best of Class
Le Petit Chevre Blue
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
USA
99.5
Second Award
Le Petit Chevre
Wayne Cullen
Cherry Glen Farm
Boyds, MD
USA
99.45
Third Award
Monocacy Ash

51 Semi-soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Linda Davis
Montchevre Betin Inc.
Belmont, WI
USA
99.2
Best of Class
Bucheron
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.05
Second Award
Billy Blue
Team ABB
Mt. Sterling Cheese Coop
Mt. Sterling, WI
USA
99
Third Award
Mild raw goat milk cheddar daisy

52 Flavored Semi-Soft Goat's Milk Cheeses

Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.3
Best of Class
Cocoa Cardona
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.3
Second Award
Sweet Vanilla Cardona
Evin Evans
Split Creek Farm
Anderson, SC
USA
97.5
Third Award
Split Creek Farm farmstead goat feta

53 Hard Goat's Milk Cheeses

Team TFI-1
Tumalo Farms
Bend, OR
USA
99.4
Best of Class
Classico
Team Saxon
Saxon Homestead Creamery
Cleveland, WI
USA
98.95
Second Award
LaClare Farm Evalon goats milk cheese
Team ABB
Mt. Sterling Cheese Coop
Mt. Sterling, WI
USA
98.9
Third Award
Raw goat milk sharp cheddar cheese

54 Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
99.1
Best of Class
Driftless
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.55
Second Award
Cave Aged Marisa
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.5
Third Award
Marisa

55 Flavored Soft & Semi-Soft Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
99
Best of Class
Driftless-Honey/Lavender
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.85
Second Award
Black Sheep Truffle
Brenda Jensen
Hidden Springs Creamery
Westby, WI
USA
98.65
Third Award
Driftless-Basil

57 Hard Sheep's Milk Cheeses

Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
98.8
Best of Class
Virgin Pine Native sheep
Bob Wills
Cedar Grove for WI Sheep Dairy Co-op
River Falls, WI
USA
98.75
Second Award
Dante
Carolyn Wentz
Everona Dairy
Rapidan, VA
USA
97.95
Third Award
Shenandoah

58 Soft & Semi-Soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Rod Volbeda
Willamette Valley Cheese
Salem, OR
USA
99.4
Best of Class
Perrydale
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.1
Second Award
Mellage
Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.05
Third Award
Canaria

59 Flavored Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Plain, WI
USA
97.6
Best of Class
Sarah Select with peppers
Team Franklin Foods
Franklin Foods
Enosburg Falls, VT
USA
97.3
Second Award
Vermont Gourmet Artisanal chevre & roasted garlic
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Plain, WI
USA
95.85
Third Award
Feddost

60 Surface (Mold) Ripened Mixed Milk Cheeses

Sid Cook
Carr Valley Cheese Co.
La Valle, WI
USA
99.05
Best of Class
Cave Aged Mellage
Team Marin French
Marin French Cheese Company
Petaluma, CA
USA
96.95
Second Award
Melange brie
Tom Torkelson
Pasture Pride Cheese, LLC
Cashton, WI
USA
96.35
Third Award
CowBilly

61 Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Plain, WI
USA
99
Best of Class
Smoked Capriko
Alan Bekkum
Nordic Creamery
Plain, WI
USA
98.75
Second Award
Capriko Reserve
Bob Wills
Cedar Grove for WI Sheep Dairy Co-op
River Falls, WI
USA
98.65
Third Award
Mona

62 Salted Butter

Donald Much
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
USA
99.25
Best of Class
Salted butter
Butter Team #2
O-AT-KA Milk Products
Batavia, NY
USA
98.5
Second Award
Salted Butter
Team Larsen's Creamery
Larsen's Creamery, Inc.
Clackamas, OR
USA
98.4
Third Award
Salted butter

63 Unsalted Butter

Marcus Holzl
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
USA
98.95
Best of Class
Unsalted butter
Wayne Fleischmann
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
USA
98.65
Second Award
Unsalted butter
Donald Much
Grassland Dairy Products, Inc.
Greenwood, WI
USA
97.7
Third Award
Unsalted butter

64 Retail Packaging

Kurt Premo
Crave Brothers Farmstead Cheese LLC
Waterloo, WI
USA
95
Best of Class
Petit Frere
Blue Team 1
Rogue Creamery
Central Point, OR
USA
93
Second Award
Blue Wedges
Anthony Mongiello
Formaggio Italian Cheese Specialties
Hurleyville, NY
USA
90.5
Third Award
Betta Brie

65 Open Class Shredded Cheese

Masters Gallery Team
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
USA
98.8
Best of Class
Shredded reduced fat cheddar cheese
Masters Gallery Team
Masters Gallery Foods, Inc.
Plymouth, WI
USA
98.65
Second Award
Finely shredded parmesan cheese
Appleton #3
Foremost Farms USA
Appleton, WI
USA
98.25
Third Award
Shredded Mozzarella